Leaders of the United States of America
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Comprehensive lists providing the Governors of the States are available at Rulers, in seven parts: A-D, F-K, L-M, N, O-R, S-U, V-W.


Presidents
Franklin D. Roosevelt      4 Mar 1933 - 12 Apr 1945 (†1945) Dem 
Harry S. Truman           12 Apr 1945 - 20 Jan 1953 (†1972) Dem 
Dwight D. Eisenhower      20 Jan 1953 - 20 Jan 1961 (†1969) Rep 
John F. Kennedy           20 Jan 1961 - 22 Nov 1963 (†1963) Dem 
Lyndon B. Johnson         22 Nov 1963 - 20 Jan 1969 (†1973) Dem 
Richard M. Nixon          20 Jan 1969 -  9 Aug 1974 (†1994) Rep 
Gerald R. Ford             9 Aug 1974 - 20 Jan 1977 (†2006) Rep 
James E. (Jimmy) Carter   20 Jan 1977 - 20 Jan 1981         Dem 
Ronald W. Reagan          20 Jan 1981 - 20 Jan 1989 (†2004) Rep 
George H. W. Bush         20 Jan 1989 - 20 Jan 1993 (†2018) Rep 
William J. (Bill) Clinton 20 Jan 1993 - 20 Jan 2001         Dem 
George W. Bush            20 Jan 2001 - 20 Jan 2009         Rep 
Barack H. Obama           20 Jan 2009 - 20 Jan 2017         Dem 
Donald J. Trump           20 Jan 2017 - 20 Jan 2021         Rep
Joseph R. (Joe) Biden     20 Jan 2021 -                     Dem

Vice Presidents
Henry A. Wallace          20 Jan 1941 - 20 Jan 1945 (†1965) Dem 
Harry S. Truman           20 Jan 1945 - 12 Apr 1945 (†1972) Dem 
Alben W. Barkley          20 Jan 1949 - 20 Jan 1953 (†1956) Dem 
Richard M. Nixon          21 Jan 1953 - 20 Jan 1961 (†1994) Rep 
Lyndon B. Johnson         20 Jan 1961 - 22 Nov 1963 (†1973) Dem 
Hubert H. Humphrey        20 Jan 1965 - 20 Jan 1969 (†1978) Dem 
Spiro T. Agnew            20 Jan 1969 - 10 Oct 1973 (†1996) Rep
Gerald R. Ford             6 Dec 1973 -  9 Aug 1974 (†2006) Rep 
Nelson A. Rockefeller     19 Dec 1974 - 20 Jan 1977 (†1979) Rep
Walter F. (Fritz) Mondale 20 Jan 1977 - 20 Jan 1981 (†2021) Dem
George H. W. Bush         20 Jan 1981 - 20 Jan 1989 (†2018) Rep
J. Danforth (Dan) Quayle  20 Jan 1989 - 20 Jan 1993         Rep
Albert A. (Al)  Gore      20 Jan 1993 - 20 Jan 2001         Dem
Richard B. (Dick) Cheney  20 Jan 2001 - 20 Jan 2009         Rep
Joseph R. (Joe) Biden     20 Jan 2009 - 20 Jan 2017         Dem
Michael R. (Mike) Pence   20 Jan 2017 - 20 Jan 2021         Rep
Kamala D. Harris          20 Jan 2021 -                     Dem

Secretaries of State
Edward R. Stettinius      1944-1945 (†1949) 
Joseph C. Grew            1945      (†1965) (acting)
James F. Byrnes           1945-1947 (†1972) 
George C. Marshall        1947-1949 (†1959) 
Dean G. Acheson           1949-1953 (†1971) 
H. Freeman Matthews       1953      (†1986) (acting)
John Foster Dulles        1953-1959 (†1959) 
Christian A. Herter       1959-1961 (†1966) 
Livingston T. Merchant    1961      (†1976) (acting)
D. Dean Rusk              1961-1969 (†1994) 
Charles E. Bohlen         1969      (†1974) (acting)
William P. Rogers         1969-1973 (†2001)
D. Kenneth Rush           1973      (†1994) (acting)
Henry A. Kissinger        1973-1977      
Philip C. Habib           1977      (†1992) (acting)
Cyrus R. Vance            1977-1980 (†2002) 
Warren M. Christopher     1980      (†2011) (acting)
David D. Newsom           1980      (†2008) (acting)
Warren M. Christopher     1980      (†2011) (acting)
Edmund S. Muskie          1980-1981 (†1996) 
Alexander M. Haig         1981-1982 (†2010)    
Walter J. Stoessel Jr.    1982      (†1986) (acting)
George P. Shultz          1982-1989 (†2021)  
Michael H. Armacost       1989              (acting)
James A. Baker            1989-1992         
Lawrence S. Eagleburger   1992-1993 (†2011)   
Arnold L. Kanter          1993      (†2010) (acting)   
Frank G. Wisner           1993              (acting)     
Warren M. Christopher     1993-1997 (†2011)      
Madeleine K. Albright     1997-2001 (†2022)
Colin L. Powell           2001-2005 (†2021)
Condoleezza Rice          2005-2009
William J. Burns          2009              (acting)
Hillary D. R. Clinton     2009-2013
John F. Kerry             2013-2017
Thomas A. (Tom) Shannon   2017              (acting)  
Rex W. Tillerson          2017-2018
John J. Sullivan          2018              (acting)  
Michael R. (Mike) Pompeo  2018-2021
Daniel B. Smith           2021              (acting)
Antony J. (Tony) Blinken  2021-

Secretaries of War and Defence
Secretaries of War
Henry L. Stimson           1940-1945 (†1950) 
Robert P. Patterson        1945-1947 (†1952) 
Kenneth C. Royall          1947      (†1971)

Secretaries of Defence
James V. Forrestal         1947-1949 (†1949)
Louis A. Johnson           1949-1950 (†1956) 
George C. Marshall         1950-1951 (†1959) 
Robert A. Lovett           1951-1953 (†1986) 
Charles E. Wilson          1953-1957 (†1961) 
Neil H. McElroy            1957-1959 (†1972) 
Thomas S. Gates            1959-1961 (†1983) 
Robert S. McNamara         1961-1968 (†2009)        
Clark M. Clifford          1968-1969 (†1998) 
Melvin R. Laird            1969-1973 (†2016)       
Elliot L. Richardson       1973      (†1999) 
William P. (Bill) Clements 1973      (†2011) (acting)
James R. Schlesinger       1973-1975 (†2014)        
Donald H. Rumsfeld         1975-1977 (†2021)        
Harold Brown               1977-1981 (†2019)        
Caspar W. Weinberger       1981-1987 (†2006) 
Frank C. Carlucci          1987-1989 (†2018)  
William Howard Taft IV     1989              (acting)    
Richard B. (Dick) Cheney   1989-1993         
Leslie (Les) Aspin         1993-1994 (†1995) 
William J. Perry           1994-1997         
William S. Cohen           1997-2001         
Donald H. Rumsfeld         2001-2006 (†2021)        
Robert M. Gates            2006-2011
Leon E. Panetta            2011-2013
Charles T. (Chuck) Hagel   2013-2015
Ahston B. (Ash) Carter     2015-2017
James N. Mattis            2017-2019
Patrick M. Shanahan        2019             (acting) 
Mark T. Esper              2019             (acting)
Richard V. Spencer         2019             (acting)
Mark T. Esper              2019-2020
Christopher C. Miller      2020-2021        (acting)
David L. Norquist          2021             (acting)
Lloyd J. Austin            2021-

Secretaries of the Treasury
Henry Morgenthau Jr.      1934-1945 (†1967)
Frederick M. Vinson       1945-1946 (†1953) 
John W. Snyder            1946-1953 (†1985) 
George M. Humphrey        1953-1957 (†1970) 
Robert B. Anderson        1957-1961 (†1989) 
C. Douglas Dillon         1961-1965 (†2003) 
Henry H. Fowler           1965-1968 (†2000) 
Joseph W. Barr            1968-1969 (†1996) 
David M. Kennedy          1969-1971 (†1996) 
John B. Connally          1971-1972 (†1993) 
George P. Shultz          1972-1974 (†2021)        
William E. Simon          1974-1977 (†2000) 
W. Michael Blumenthal     1977-1979         
G. William Miller         1979-1981 (†2006) 
Donald T. Regan           1981-1985 (†2003) 
James A. Baker            1985-1988    
M. Peter McPherson        1988              (acting)
Nicholas F. Brady         1988-1993         
Lloyd M. Bentsen          1993-1994 (†2006) 
Frank N. Newman           1994-1995         (acting)
Robert E. Rubin           1995-1999         
Lawrence H. Summers       1999-2001         
Paul H. O'Neill           2001-2002 (†2020)  
Kenneth W. Dam            2002-2003         (acting)      
John W. Snow              2003-2006         
Robert M. Kimmitt         2006              (acting)
Henry M. Paulson          2006-2009
Stuart A. Levey           2009              (acting)
Timothy F. Geithner       2009-2013
Neal S. Wolin             2013              (acting)     
Jacob J. (Jack) Lew       2013-2017
Adam J. Szubin            2017              (acting) 
Steven T. (Steve) Mnuchin 2017-2021
Andrew P. (Andy) Baukol   2021              (acting)
Janet L. Yellen           2021-                     	

Chairmen of the Federal Reserve
Marriner S. Eccles        1934-1948 (†1977) 
Thomas B. McCabe          1948-1951 (†1982) 
William M. Martin         1951-1970 (†1998) 
Arthur F. Burns           1970-1978 (†1987) 
G. William Miller         1978-1979 (†2006) 
Paul A. Volcker           1979-1987 (†2019)        
Allan C. Greenspan        1987-2006        
Ben S. Bernanke           2006-2014
Janet L. Yellen           2014-2018
Jerome H. Powell          2018-             

Attorneys General
Thomas C. (Tom) Clark        1945-1949 (†1977) 
J. Howard McGrath            1949-1952 (†1966) 
James P. McGranery           1952-1953 (†1962) 
Herbert Brownell Jr.         1953-1957 (†1996) 
William P. Rogers            1957-1961 (†2001) 
Robert F. Kennedy            1961-1964 (†1968)
Nicholas de B. Katzenbach    1964-1966 (†2012) (acting to 1965)       
W. Ramsey Clark              1967-1969 (†2021) (acting to 1967) 
John N. Mitchell             1969-1972 (†1988)
Richard G. Kleindienst       1972-1973 (†2000) 
Elliot L. Richardson         1973      (†1999) 
Robert H. Bork               1973-1974 (†2012) (acting)
William B. Saxbe             1974-1975 (†2010) 
Edward H. Levi               1975-1977 (†2000) 
Richard L. Thornburgh        1977      (†2020) (acting)
Griffin B. Bell              1977-1979 (†2009)      
Benjamin R. Civiletti        1979-1981        
William F. Smith             1981-1985 (†1990)
Edwin Meese                  1985-1988        
Richard L. Thornburgh        1988-1991 (†2020)        
William P. Barr              1991-1993         (acting to 1991) 
Stuart M. Gerson             1993              (acting)
Janet Reno                   1993-2001 (†2016)  
Eric H. Holder               2001              (acting)
John D. Ashcroft             2001-2005         
Alberto R. Gonzales          2005-2007
Paul D. Clement              2007              (acting)
Peter D. Keisler             2007              (acting)
Michael B. Mukasey           2007-2009
Mark R. Filip                2009              (acting)
Eric H. Holder               2009-2015
Loretta E. Lynch             2015-2017
Sally Q. Yates               2017              (acting)
Dana J. Boente               2017              (acting)
Jefferson B. (Jeff) Sessions 2017-2018
Matthew G. Whitaker          2018-2019         (acting)
William P. Barr              2019-2020
Jeffrey A. Rosen             2020-2021         (acting)
John C. Demers               2021              (acting)
Robert M. (Monty) Wilkinson  2021              (acting)
Merrick B. Garland           2021-

Secretaries of Homeland Security
Thomas J. Ridge           2003-2005
James M. Loy              2005       (acting)
Michael B. Chertoff       2005-2009
Janet Napolitano          2009-2013
Rand Beers                2013       (acting)
Jeh C. Johnson            2013-2017
John F. Kelly             2017       
Elaine C. Duke            2017       (acting)
Kirstjen Nielsen          2017-2019
Kevin K. McAleenan        2019       (acting)
Chad F. Wolf              2019-2021  (acting)
Peter T. Gaynor           2021       (acting)  
David P. Pekoske          2021       (acting)    
Alejandro N. Mayorkas     2021-

National Security advisors
Robert Cutler             1953-1955 (†1974)
Dillon Anderson           1955-1956 (†1974)
William H. Jackson        1956-1957 (†1971) (acting)
Robert Cutler             1957-1958 (†1974)  
Gordon Gray               1958-1961 (†1982) 
McGeorge (Mac) Bundy      1961-1966 (†1996) 
Walt W. Rostow            1966-1969 (†2003) 
Henry A. Kissinger        1969-1975         
Brent Scowcroft           1975-1977 (†2020)        
Zbigniew K. Brzezinski    1977-1981 (†2017)        
Richard V. Allen          1981-1982     
James W. Nance            1982      (†1999) (acting)   
William P. Clark Jr.      1982-1983 (†2013)          
Robert C. McFarlane       1983-1985 (†2022)          
John M. Poindexter        1985-1986         
Frank C. Carlucci         1986-1987 (†2018)        
Colin L. Powell           1987-1989 (†2021)        
Brent Scowcroft           1989-1993 (†2020)        
W. Anthony K. Lake        1993-1997         
Samuel R. (Sandy) Berger  1997-2001 (†2015)      
Condoleezza Rice          2001-2005         
Stephen J. Hadley         2005-2009
James L. Jones            2009-2010
Thomas E. Donilon         2010-2013
Susan E. Rice             2013-2017
Michael T. (Mike) Flynn   2017
J. Keith Kellogg          2017      (acting)  
H. R. McMaster            2017-2018
John R. Bolton            2018-2019
Charles M. Kupperman      2019      (acting)  
Robert C. O'Brien         2019-2021
Jacob J. Sullivan         2021-

Presidential Chiefs of Staff
Assistant to the President
John R. Steelman          1946-1953 (†1999)

White House Chiefs of Staff
L. Sherman Adams          1953-1958 (†1986) 
Wilton B. (Jerry) Persons 1958-1961 (†1977)

White House Appointments Secretaries
Kenneth P. O'Donnell      1961-1963 (†1977)
W. Marvin Watson          1965-1968 (†2017)
James R. Jones            1968

White House Chiefs of Staff
Harry R. (Bob) Haldeman   1969-1973 (†1993) 
Alexander M. Haig         1973-1974 (†2010)       
Donald H. Rumsfeld        1974-1975 (†2021)        
Richard B. (Dick) Cheney  1975-1977         
W. Hamilton M. Jordan     1979-1980 (†2008)        
John H. (Jack) Watson     1980-1981
James A. Baker            1981-1985        
Donald T. Regan           1985-1987 (†2003) 
Howard H. Baker           1987-1988 (†2014)        
Kenneth M. Duberstein     1988-1989         
John H. Sununu            1989-1991         
Samuel K. Skinner         1991-1992         
James A. Baker            1992-1993         
Thomas F. (Mack) McLarty  1993-1994         
Leon E. Panetta           1994-1997         
Erskine B. Bowles         1997-1998         
John D. Podesta           1998-2001         
Andrew H. Card            2001-2006         
Joshua B. Bolten          2006-2009
Rahm I. Emanuel           2009-2010
Peter M. (Pete) Rouse     2010-2011 (acting)
William M. (Bill) Daley   2011-2012
Jacob J. (Jack) Lew       2012-2013
Denis R. McDonough        2013-2017
Reinhold (Reince) Priebus 2017
John F. Kelly             2017-2019
John M. (Mick) Mulvaney   2019-2020 (acting)
Mark R. Meadows           2020-2021
Ronald A. Klain           2021-

Speakers of the House of Representatives
Samuel T. (Sam) Rayburn   1940-1947 (†1961) Dem
Joseph W. Martin          1947-1949 (†1968) Rep
Samuel T. (Sam) Rayburn   1949-1953 (†1961) Dem
Joseph W. Martin          1953-1955 (†1968) Rep
Samuel T. (Sam) Rayburn   1955-1961 (†1961) Dem
John W. McCormack         1963-1971 (†1980) Dem
Carl B. Albert            1971-1977 (†2000) Dem
Thomas P. (Tip) O'Neill   1977-1987 (†1994) Dem
James C. (Jim) Wright     1987-1989 (†2015) Dem
Thomas S. (Tom) Foley     1989-1995 (†2013) Dem
Newton L. (Newt) Gingrich 1995-1999         Rep
J. Dennis Hastert         1999-2007         Rep
Nancy P. Pelosi           2007-2011         Dem
John A. Boehner           2011-2015         Rep
Paul D. Ryan              2015-2019         Rep
Nancy P. Pelosi           2019-             Dem

Majority Leaders of the House of Representatives
John W. McCormack          1940-1947 (†1980) Dem
Charles A. Halleck         1947-1949 (†1986) Rep
John W. McCormack          1949-1953 (†1980) Dem
Charles A. Halleck         1954-1955 (†1986) Rep
John W. McCormack          1955-1962 (†1980) Dem
Carl B. Albert             1962-1971 (†2000) Dem
T. Hale Boggs              1971-1973 (†1972) Dem
Thomas P. (Tip) O'Neill    1973-1977 (†1994) Dem
James C. (Jim) Wright      1977-1987 (†2015) Dem
Thomas S. (Tom) Foley      1987-1989 (†2013) Dem
Richard A. (Dick) Gephardt 1989-1995         Dem
Richard K. (Dick) Armey    1995-2003         Rep
Thomas D. (Tom) DeLay      2003-2005         Rep
Roy D. Blunt               2005-2006         Rep (acting)
John A. Boehner            2006-2007         Rep
Steny H. Hoyer             2007-2011         Dem
Eric I. Cantor             2011-2014         Rep
Kevin O. McCarthy          2014-2019         Rep
Steny H. Hoyer             2019-             Dem

Majority Leaders of the Senate
Alben W. Barkley              1937-1947 (†1956) Dem 
Wallace H. White              1947-1949 (†1952) Rep
Scott W. Lucas                1949-1951 (†1968) Dem
Ernest W. (Mac) McFarland     1951-1953 (†1984) Dem
Robert A. Taft                1953      (†1954) Rep
William F. Knowland           1953-1955 (†1974) Rep
Lyndon B. Johnson             1955-1956 (†1973) Dem
William F. Knowland           1956-1957 (†1974) Rep
Lyndon B. Johnson             1957-1961 (†1973) Dem
Michael J. (Mike) Mansfield   1961-1977 (†2001) Dem
Robert C. Byrd                1977-1981 (†2010) Rep
Howard H. Baker               1981-1995 (†2014) Rep
Robert J. (Bob) Dole          1985-1987 (†2021) Rep
Robert C. Byrd                1987-1989 (†2010) Rep
George J. Mitchell            1989-1995         Dem
Robert J. (Bob) Dole          1995-1996 (†2021) Rep
C. Trent Lott                 1996-2001         Rep
Thomas A. (Tom) Daschle       2001              Dem
C. Trent Lott                 2001              Rep
Thomas A. (Tom) Daschle       2001-2003         Dem
William H. (Bill) Frist       2003-2007         Rep
Harry M. Reid                 2007-2015 (†2021) Dem
A. Mitchell (Mitch) McConnell 2015-2021         Rep
Charles E. (Chuck) Schumer    2021-             Dem

Directors of the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA)
Directors of Central Intelligence (DCI, heads of the Intelligence Community) 
Sidney W. Souers          1946      (†1973)
Hoyt S. Vandenberg        1946-1947 (†1954)
Roscoe H. Hillenkoetter   1947-1950 (†1982) 
Walter Bedell Smith       1950-1953 (†1961) 
Allen W. Dulles           1953-1961 (†1969) (acting to 1953)
John A. McCone            1961-1965 (†1991) 
William F. Raborn         1965-1966 (†1990) 
Richard M. Helms          1966-1973 (†2002) 
James R. Schlesinger      1973      (†2014)  
Vernon A. Walters         1973      (†2002) (acting)        
William E. Colby          1973-1976 (†1996)
George H. W. Bush         1976-1977 (†2018)        
E. Henry Knoche           1977      (†2010) (acting)
Stansfield Turner         1977-1981 (†2018)        
William J. Casey          1981-1987 (†1987) 
Robert M. Gates           1987              (acting)       
William H. Webster        1987-1991         
Richard J. Kerr           1991              (acting)
Robert M. Gates           1991-1993         
William O. Studeman       1993              (acting)
R. James Woolsey          1993-1995         
William O. Studeman       1995              (acting)
John M. Deutch            1995-1996        
George J. Tenet           1996-2004         (acting to 1997)  
John E. McLaughlin        2004              (acting)
Porter J. Goss            2004-2005

Directors of the Central Intelligence Agency (D/CIA)  
Porter J. Goss            2005-2006      
Michael V. Hayden         2006-2009
Leon E. Panetta           2009-2011
Michael J. Morell         2011              (acting)
David H. Petraeus         2011-2012
Michael J. Morell         2012-2013         (acting)
John O. Brennan           2013-2017
Meroe Park                2017              (acting)
Michael R. (Mike) Pompeo  2017-2018
Gina C. W. Haspel         2018-2021         (acting to 2018)    
David S. Cohen            2021              (acting)   
William J. Burns          2021-    

Directors of the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)
J. Edgar Hoover           1924-1972 (†1972)
Clyde A. Tolson           1972      (†1975) (acting)        
L. Patrick Gray           1972-1973 (†2005) (acting)
William D. Ruckelshaus    1973      (†2019) (acting)
Clarence M. Kelley        1973-1978 (†1997) 
James B. Adams            1978              (acting)
William H. Webster        1978-1987         
John E. Otto              1987              (acting)
William S. Sessions       1987-1993 (†2020)        
Floyd I. Clarke           1993              (acting)
Louis J. Freeh            1993-2001         
Thomas J. Pickard         2001              (acting)
Robert S. Mueller         2001-2013  
James B. Comey            2013-2017
Andrew G. McCabe          2017              (acting)   
Christopher A. Wray       2017-     

Directors of National Intelligence (DNI)
John D. Negroponte          2005-2007         
J. Michael (Mike) McConnell 2007-2009
Dennis C. Blair             2009-2010
David C. Gompert            2010      (acting)
James R. Clapper            2010-2017
Michael P. (Mike) Dempsey   2017      (acting)
Daniel R. (Dan) Coats       2017-2019
Joseph Maguire              2019-2020 (acting)
Richard A. Grenell          2020      (acting)
John L. Ratcliffe           2020-2021
Lora Shiao                  2021      (acting)
Avril D. Haines             2021-

Chairmen of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
Omar N. Bradley           1949-1953 (†1981)
Arthur W. Radford         1953-1957 (†1973)
Nathan F. Twining         1957-1960 (†1982) 
Lyman L. Lemnitzer        1960-1962 (†1988) 
Maxwell D. Taylor         1962-1964 (†1987) 
Earle G. Wheeler          1964-1970 (†1975)
Thomas H. Moorer          1970-1974 (†2004)        
George S. Brown           1974-1978 (†1978) 
David C. Jones            1978-1982 (†2013)        
John W. Vessey            1982-1985 (†2016)        
William J. Crowe          1985-1989 (†2007)       
Colin L. Powell           1989-1993 (†2021)         
David E. Jeremiah         1993      (†2013) (acting)
John M. Shalikashvili     1993-1997 (†2011)        
Henry H. Shelton          1997-2001         
Richard B. Myers          2001-2005         
Peter Pace                2005-2007
Michael G. Mullen         2007-2011
Martin E. Dempsey         2011-2015
Joseph F. Dunford         2015-2019
Mark A. Milley            2019-

Chiefs of Staff of the Army
George C. Marshall        1939-1945 (†1959) 
Dwight D. Eisenhower      1945-1948 (†1969) 
Omar N. Bradley           1948-1949 (†1981) 
Joseph L. Collins         1949-1953 (†1987)  
Matthew B. Ridgway        1953-1955 (†1993) 
Maxwell D. Taylor         1955-1959 (†1987) 
Lyman L. Lemnitzer        1959-1960 (†1988) 
George H. Decker          1960-1962 (†1980) 
Earle G. Wheeler          1962-1964 (†1975) 
Harold K. Johnson         1964-1968 (†1983)
William C. Westmoreland   1968-1972 (†2005) 
Bruce Palmer Jr.          1972      (†2000) (acting)
Creighton W. Abrams       1972-1974 (†1974)     
Frederick C. Weyand       1974-1976 (†2010)     
Bernard W. Rogers         1976-1979 (†2008)       
Edward C. Meyer           1979-1983        
John A. Wickham           1983-1987         
Carl E. Vuono             1987-1991         
Gordon R. Sullivan        1991-1995         
Dennis J. Reimer          1995-1999         
Eric K. Shinseki          1999-2003         
John M. Keane             2003              (acting)
Peter J. Schoomaker       2003-2007
George W. Casey           2007-2011
Martin E. Dempsey         2011
Raymond T. Odierno        2011-2015
Mark A. Milley            2015-2019
James C. McConville       2019-   

Defeated presidential candidates
1944  Thomas E. Dewey         (†1971) Rep 
1948  Thomas E. Dewey         (†1971) Rep
      J. Strom Thurmond       (†2003) indep
1952  Adlai E. Stevenson      (†1965) Dem
1956  Adlai E. Stevenson      (†1965) Dem  
1960  Richard M. Nixon        (†1994) Rep
1964  Barry M. Goldwater      (†1998) Rep 
1968  Hubert H. Humphrey      (†1978) Dem 
      George C. Wallace       (†1998) indep
1972  George S. McGovern      (†2012) Dem   
1976  Gerald R. Ford          (†2006) Rep   
      Eugene J. McCarthy      (†2005) indep 
1980  James E. (Jimmy) Carter         Dem
      John B. Anderson        (†2017) indep
1984  Walter F. Mondale               Dem
1988  Michael S. Dukakis              Dem
1992  George H. W. Bush       (†2018) Rep
      Ross Perot              (†2019) indep
1996  Robert J. (Bob) Dole    (†2021) Rep
      Ross Perot              (†2019) indep
2000  Albert A. (Al) Gore             Dem
      Ralph Nader                     Green
2004  John F. Kerry                   Dem
2008  John S. McCain          (†2018) Rep
2012  W. Mitt Romney                  Rep
2016  Hillary D. R. Clinton           Dem
2020  Donald J. Trump                 Rep

Defeated vice presidential candidates
1944 John W. Bricker          (†1986) Rep
1948 Earl Warren              (†1974) Rep 
     Fielding L. Wright       (†1956) indep
1952 John J. Sparkman         (†1985) Dem
1956 C. Estes Kefauver        (†1963) Dem
1960 Henry Cabot Lodge II     (†1985) Rep
1964 William E. Miller        (†1983) Rep
1968 Edmund S. Muskie         (†1996) Dem 
     Curtis E. LeMay          (†1990) indep
1972 R. Sargent Shriver       (†2011) Dem
1976 Robert J. (Bob) Dole     (†2021) Rep
1980 Walter F. Mondale                Dem
     Patrick J. Lucey         (†2014) indep  
1984 Geraldine Ferraro        (†2011) Dem
1988 Lloyd M. Bentsen         (†2006) Dem
1992 J. Danforth (Dan) Quayle         Rep
     James B. Stockdale       (†2005) indep
1996 Jack F. Kemp             (†2009) Rep
     Pat Choate                       indep
2000 Joseph I. (Joe) Lieberman        Dem
     Winona LaDuke                    Green
2004 Johnny R. (John) Edwards         Dem
2008 Sarah L. Palin                   Rep
2012 Paul D. Ryan                     Rep
2016 Timothy M. (Tim) Kaine           Dem
2020 Michael R. (Mike) Pence          Rep

Chairmen of the Democratic National Committee
Robert E. Hannegan          1944-1947 (†1949)
J. Howard McGrath           1947-1949 (†1966)
William M. Boyle            1949-1951 (†1961)
Frank E. McKinney           1951-1952 (†1974)
Stephen A. Mitchell         1952-1955 (†1974) 
Paul M. Butler              1955-1960 (†1961)
Henry M. Jackson            1960-1961 (†1983)
John M. Bailey              1961-1968 (†1975)
Lawrence F. O'Brien         1968-1969 (†1990)
Frederick R. (Fred) Harris  1969-1970
Lawrence F. O'Brien         1970-1972 (†1990)
Jean M. Westwood            1972      (†1997)
Robert S. Strauss           1972-1977 (†2014)
Kenneth M. Curtis           1977-1978
John C. White               1978-1981 (†1995)
Charles T. Manatt           1981-1985 (†2011)
Paul G. Kirk                1985-1989
Ronald (Ron) Brown          1989-1993 (†1996)
David Wilhelm               1993-1994
Debra DeLee                 1994-1995
Donald L. Fowler + 
 Christopher (Chris) Dodd   1995-1997
Steven Grossman +         
Roy R. Romer                1997-1999
Joseph J. (Joe) Andrew + 
 Edward (Ed) Rendell        1999-2001
Terrence (Terry) McAuliffe  2001-2005
Howard B. Dean              2005-2009
Timothy M. (Tim) Kaine      2009-2011
Donna L. Brazile            2011      (acting)
Debbie W. Schultz           2011-2016
Donna L. Brazile            2016-2017 (acting)  
Thomas E. (Tom) Perez       2017-2021
Jaime R. Harrison           2021-  

Chairmen of the Republican National Committee
Herbert Brownell Jr.      1944-1946 (†1996)
B. Carroll Reece          1946-1948 (†1961)
Hugh D. Scott             1948-1949 (†1994)
Guy G. Gabrielson         1949-1952 (†1976)
Arthur E. Summerfield     1952-1953 (†1972)
C. Wesley Roberts         1953      (†1975)
Leonard W. Hall           1953-1957 (†1979)
H. Meade Alcorn Jr.       1957-1959 (†1992)
Thruston B. Morton        1959-1961 (†1982)
William E. Miller         1961-1964 (†1983)
R. Dean Burch             1964-1965 (†1991)
Ray C. Bliss              1965-1969 (†1981)
Rogers C. B. Morton       1969-1971 (†1979)
Robert J. (Bob) Dole      1971-1973 (†1921)
George H. W. Bush         1973-1974 (†2018)
Mary Louise Smith         1974-1977 (†1997)
William E. (Bill) Brock   1977-1981 (†1921)
Richard (Dick) Richards   1981-1983 (†2015)
Frank J. Fahrenkopf       1983-1989
H. LeRoy (Lee) Atwater    1989-1991 (†1991)
Clayton K. Yeutter        1991-1992 (†2017)
Richard N. Bond           1992-1993
Haley R. Barbour          1993-1997
R. James (Jim) Nicholson  1997-2001
James (Jim) S. Gilmore    2001-2002
Marc Racicot              2002-2003
Edward (Ed) Gillespie     2003-2005
Kenneth B. (Ken) Mehlman  2005-2007
Robert M. (Mike) Duncan   2007-2009
Michael S. Steele         2009-2011
Reinhold (Reince) Priebus 2011-2017
Ronna R. McDaniel         2017-

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2022
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/usa.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu