Leaders of Uruguay
(Oriental Republic of Uruguay)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: AU: Uruguay Assembly - CF: Frenteamplista Commitment - EP-FA-NM:Progressive Encounter-Broad Front-New Majority (multy party coalition, including the PSU as FA member; in Nov 2005 the parties comprising the EP plus the NM were admited as members of the FA) - MLN-T: National Liberation Movement-Tupamaros - MPP: Movement of Popular Participation - PC: Colorado Party - PDC: Christian Democratic Party - PN: National Party (Blancos) - PSU: Socialist Party of Uruguay


Heads of State
Presidents of the Republic
Juan José Amézaga Landaraso          1 Mar 1943 -  1 Mar 1947 (†1956) PC
Tomás Berreta Gandolfo               1 Mar 1947 -  2 Aug 1947 (†1947) PC
Luis Conrado Batlle Berres           2 Aug 1947 -  1 Mar 1951 (†1964) PC
Andrés Martínez Trueba               1 Mar 1951 -  1 Mar 1952 (†1959) PC

Chairman of the 1st National Council of Government (1)
Andrés Martínez Trueba               1 Mar 1952 -  1 Mar 1955 (†1959) PC

Chairmen of the 2nd National Council of Government
Luis Conrado Batlle Berres           1 Mar 1955 -  1 Mar 1956 (†1964) PC 
Alberto Fermín Zubiría Urtiague      1 Mar 1956 -  1 Mar 1957 (†1971) PC
Arturo Lezama Bagez                  1 Mar 1957 -  1 Mar 1958 (†1964) PC
Carlos Lorenzo Fischer Brusoni       1 Mar 1958 -  1 Mar 1959 (†1969) PC

Chairmen of the 3rd National Council of Government
Martín Recaredo Echegoyen Machicote  1 Mar 1959 -  1 Mar 1960 (†1974) PN
Benito Nardone Cetrulo     	     1 Mar 1960 -  1 Mar 1961 (†1964) PN
Eduardo Víctor Haedo                 1 Mar 1961 -  1 Mar 1962 (†1970) PN
Faustino Harrison Usoz               1 Mar 1962 -  1 Mar 1963 (†1963) PN

Chairmen of the 4th National Council of Government
Daniel Fernández Crespo     	     1 Mar 1963 -  1 Mar 1964 (†1964) PN
Luis Giannattasio Finocchietti       1 Mar 1964 -  7 Feb 1965 (†1965) PN
Washington Beltrán Mullin     	     7 Feb 1965 -  1 Mar 1966 (†2003) PN
Alberto Heber Usher        	     1 Mar 1966 -  1 Mar 1967 (†1980) PN

Presidents of the Republic
Óscar Diego Gestido Pose     	     1 Mar 1967 -  6 Dec 1967 (†1967) PC
Jorge Pacheco Areco        	     6 Dec 1967 -  1 Mar 1972 (†1998) PC
Juan María Bordaberry Arocena        1 Mar 1972 - 12 Jun 1976 (†2011) PC
Pedro Alberto Demicheli Lizaso      12 Jun 1976 -  1 Sep 1976 (†1980) PC (acting) (2) 
Aparicio Méndez Manfredini           1 Sep 1976 -  1 Sep 1981 (†1988) PN (2)
Gregorio Conrado Álvarez Armellino   1 Sep 1981 - 12 Feb 1985 (†2016) military 
Rafael José Addiego Bruno           12 Feb 1985 -  1 Mar 1985 (†2014) n/p (acting) (2) 
Julio María Sanguinetti Coirolo      1 Mar 1985 -  1 Mar 1990         PC
Luis Alberto Lacalle Herrera         1 Mar 1990 -  1 Mar 1995         PN
Julio María Sanguinetti Coirolo      1 Mar 1995 -  1 Mar 2000         PC
Jorge Luis Batlle Ibáñez             1 Mar 2000 -  1 Mar 2005 (†2016) PC
Tabaré Ramón Vázquez Rosas           1 Mar 2005 -  1 Mar 2010 (†2020) PSU/EP-FA-NM, PSU/FA
José Alberto Mujica Cordano          1 Mar 2010 -  1 Mar 2015         MLN-T/MPP/FA 
Tabaré Ramón Vázquez Rosas           1 Mar 2015 -  1 Mar 2020 (†2020) FA
Luis Alberto Lacalle Pou             1 Mar 2020 -                     PN

(1) From 1952 to 1967 Uruguay was ruled by the National Council of Government, a collegiate Executive formed by PC and PN. PC retained the majority in 1st and 2nd Councils, while PN did in 3rd and 4th.
(2) Civilian president under military rule.


Vicepresidents of the Republic
Alberto Guani                  1943-1947 (†1956) PC 
Luis Conrado Batlle Berres     1947      (†1964) PC 
Alfeo Brum                     1947-1955 (†1972) PC 
Jorge Pacheco Areco            1967      (†1998) PC 
Alberto Abdala                 1967-1972 (†1986) PC 
Jorge Sapelli                  1972-1973 (†1996) PC
Enrique Tarigo                 1985-1990 (†2002) PC 
Gonzalo Aguirre Ramírez        1990-1995 (†2021) PN 
Hugo Batalla Parentini         1995-1998 (†1998) PC 
Hugo Fernández Faingold        1998-2000         PC 
Luis Antonio Hierro López      2000-2005         PC 
Rodolfo Nin Novoa              2005-2010         EP-FA, FA
Danilo Ángel Astori Saragosa   2010-2015         AU/FA
Raúl Fernando Sendic Rodríguez 2015-2017         CF/FA
Lucía Topolansky Saavedra      2017-2020         MLN-T/MPP/FA
Beatriz Argimón Cedeira        2020-             PN

Presidential candidates
1946 1st Luis Alberto de Herrera y Quevedo   (†1959) PN
     2nd Tomás Berreta Gandolfo              (†1947) PC
     3rd Rafael Agustín Schiaffino           (†1959) PC

1950 1st Luis Alberto de Herrera y Quevedo   (†1959) PN 
     2nd Andrés Martínez Trueba              (†1959) PC
     3rd César Mayo Gutiérrez                (†1951) PC

1954 1st Luis Conrado Batlle Berres          (†1964) PC (and others)
     2nd Orestes Lanza                               PC (and others)
     3rd Luis Alberto de Herrera y Quevedo   (†1959) PN (and others)

1958 1st Martín Recaredo Echegoyen Machicote (†1974) PN (and others)
     2nd Salvador Ferrer Serra               (†1963) PN (and others)
     3rd Manuel Rodríguez Correa             (†1961) PC (and others)

1962 1st Daniel Fernández Crespo             (†1964) PN (and others)
     2nd Luis Conrado Batlle Berres          (†1964) PC (and others)
     3rd Alberto José Arocena Artagaveytia   (†1976) PN (and others)

1966 1st Oscar Diego Gestido Pose            (†1967) PC
     2nd Martín Recaredo Echegoyen Machicote (†1974) PN
     3rd Jorge Luis Batlle Ibáñez            (†2016) PC

1971 1st Wilson Ferreira Aldunate            (†1988) PN
     2nd Juan María Bordaberry Arocena       (†2011) PC
     3rd Líber Seregni Mosquera              (†2004) PDC, FA

1984 1st Julio María Sanguinetti Coirolo             PC
     2nd Alberto Sáenz de Zumarán            (†2020) PN
     3rd Juan José Crottogini Darré          (†1996) FA 

1989 1st Luis Alberto Lacalle Herrera                PN
     2nd Líber Seregni Mosquera              (†2004) FA
     3rd Jorge Luis Batlle Ibáñez            (†2016) PC

1994 1st Tabaré Ramón Vázquez Rosas          (†2020) PSU/EP-FA
     2nd Julio María Sanguinetti Coirolo             PC
     3rd Alberto César Volonté Berro                 PN	

1999 1st Jorge Luis Batlle Ibáñez            (†2016) PC
     2nd Tabaré Ramón Vázquez Rosas          (†2020) PSU/EP-FA
     3rd Luis Alberto Lacalle Herrera                PN

2004 1st Tabaré Ramón Vázquez Rosas          (†2020) PSU/EP-FA-NM
     2nd Jorge Washington Larrañaga Fraga    (†2021) PN
     3rd Guillermo Eduardo Stirling Soto             PC

2009 1st José Alberto Mujica Cordano                 MLN-T/MPP/FA
     2nd Luis Alberto Lacalle Herrera                PN
     3rd Juan Pedro Bordaberry Herrán                PC

2014 1st Tabaré Ramón Vázquez Rosas          (†2020) FA
     2nd Luis Alberto Lacalle Pou                    PN
     3rd Juan Pedro Bordaberry Herrán                PC

2019 1st Luis Alberto Lacalle Pou                    PN
     2nd Daniel Carlos Martínez Villamil             FA
     3rd Ernesto Talvi Pérez                         PC
 

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2021
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/uruguay.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu