Leaders of the United Arab Emirates
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

The United Arab Emirates (UAE) were proclaimed on December 2, 1971 as the federation of six Gulf emirates: Abu Dhabi, Ajman, Dubai, Fujairah, Sharjah and Umm al-Qaiwai. On February 11, 1972 Ras al-Khaimah became the 7th member of the UAE.

The individual rulers of every emirate are listed by Rulers.


Presidents
Sheikh Zayed ibn Sultan Al Nahayan    2 Dec 1971 -  2 Nov 2004 (†2004) Emir of Abu Dhabi 
Sheikh Maktum ibn Rashid Al Maktum    2 Nov 2004 -  3 Nov 2004 (†2006) Emir of Dubai (acting)
Sheikh Khalifa ibn Zayed Al Nahayan   3 Nov 2004 - 13 May 2022 (†2022) Emir of Abu Dhabi
Sheikh Muhammad ibn Rashid Al Maktum 13 May 2022 - 14 May 2022         Emir of Dubai (acting)
Sheikh Muhammad ibn Zayed Al Nahayan 14 May 2022 -                     Emir of Abu Dhabi

Prime Ministers
Sheikh Maktum ibn Rashid Al Maktum    9 Dec 1971 - 25 Apr 1979 (†2006)
Sheikh Rashid ibn Said Al Maktum     25 Apr 1979 -  7 Oct 1990 (†1990) Emir of Dubai
Sheikh Maktum ibn Rashid Al Maktum   20 Nov 1990 -  4 Jan 2006 (†2006) Emir of Dubai
Sheikh Muhammad ibn Rashid Al Maktum  5 Jan 2006 -                     (de facto to 11 Feb 2006) Emir of Dubai 

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zαrate, 1996-2022
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/uae.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu