Leaders of Tunisia
(Tunisian Republic)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: CPR: Congress for the Republic - Ennahda: Renaissance - Ettakatol: Democratic Forum for Labour and Liberties - ND: Neo-Destur Party (1934-1964 > PSD) - Nidaa Tounes: Call for Tunsia - PSD: Socialist Destourian Party (1964-1988 > RCD) - RCD: Democratic Constitutional Rally (1988-2011) - Tahya Tounes: Long Live Tunisia


Heads of State
Pacha Bey
Muhammad al-Amin        15 May 1943 - 25 Jul 1957 (†1962) (*)

Presidents of the Republic
Habib Ali Bourguiba     25 Jul 1957 -  7 Nov 1987 (†2000) ND, PSD
Zine El Abidine Ben Ali  7 Nov 1987 - 14 Jan 2011 (†2019) PSD, RCD
Muhammad Ghannouchi     14 Jan 2011 - 15 Jan 2011         RCD, n/p (acting)
Fouad Mebazaa           15 Jan 2011 - 13 Dec 2011         RCD, n/p (interim)
Moncef Marzouki         13 Dec 2011 - 31 Dec 2014         CPR
Béji Caïd Essebsi       31 Dec 2014 - 25 Jul 2019 (†2019) Nidaa Tounes
Muhammad Ennaceur       25 Jul 2019 - 23 Oct 2019         Nidaa Tounes (interim)
Kaïs Saïed              23 Oct 2019 -                     n/p  

(*) Ruler of the independent state since 20 Mar 1956.


Prime Ministers
Tahar Ben Ammar          7 Aug 1954 - 11 Apr 1956 (†1985) Destour
Habib Ali Bourguiba     11 Apr 1956 - 29 Jul 1957 (†2000) ND
Bahi Ladgham            29 Jul 1957 -  6 Nov 1970 (†1998) ND, PSD
Hédi Amira Nouira        6 Nov 1970 - 25 Apr 1980 (†1993) PSD
Muhammad Mzali          25 Apr 1980 -  8 Jul 1986 (†2010) PSD
Rachid Sfar              8 Jul 1986 -  2 Oct 1987         PSD
Zine El Abidine Ben Ali  2 Oct 1987 -  7 Nov 1987 (†2019) PSD
Hédi Baccouche           7 Nov 1987 - 27 Sep 1989 (†2020) PSD, RCD
Hamed Karoui            27 Sep 1989 - 17 Nov 1999 (†2020) RCD
Muhammad Ghannouchi     17 Nov 1999 - 27 Feb 2011         RCD, n/p
Béji Caïd Essebsi       27 Feb 2011 - 24 Dec 2011 (†2019) n/p
Hamadi Jebali           24 Dec 2011 - 14 Mar 2013         Ennahda
Ali Larayedh            14 Mar 2013 - 29 Jan 2014         Ennahda
Mehdi Jomaa             29 Jan 2014 -  6 Feb 2015         n/p
Habib Essid              6 Feb 2015 - 27 Aug 2016         n/p
Youssef Chahed          27 Aug 2016 - 27 Feb 2020         Nidaa Tounes, Tahya Tounes
 Kamel Morjane          22 Aug 2019 - 13 Sep 2019         Tahya Tounes (acting for Chahed)     
Elyes Fakhfakh          27 Feb 2020 -  2 Sep 2020         Ettakatol
Hichem Mechichi          2 Sep 2020 - 25 Jul 2021         n/p	
Najla Bouden Romdhane   11 Oct 2021 -                     n/p

Speakers of the Assembly
Constituent Assembly
Habib Ali Bourguiba     1956      (†2000) ND
Jallouli Farès          1956-1959 (†2001) ND

National Assembly
Jallouli Farès          1959-1964 (†2001) ND
Sadok Mokaddem          1964-1981 (†1993) PSD

Chamber of Deputies
Mahmoud Messadi         1981-1987 (†2004) PSD
Rachid Sfar             1987-1988         PSD
Slaheddine Baly         1988-1990 (†2002) RCD
Béji Caïd Essebsi       1990-1991 (†2019) RCD
Habib Boularès          1991-1997 (†2014) RCD
Fouad Mebazaa           1997-2011         RCD
Sahbi Karoui            2011              RCD

National Constituent Assembly
Mustapha Ben Jaafar     2011-2014         Ettakatol	

Assembly of the Representatives of the People
Muhammad Ennaceur       2014-2019         Nidaa Tounes
Abdelfattah Mourou      2019              Ennahdha (interim)
Rachid Ghannouchi       2019-             Ennahdha

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Habib Ali Bourguiba     1956-1957 (†2000) ND
Sadok Mokadem           1957-1962 (†1993) ND
Mongi Slim              1962-1964 (†1969) ND, PSD
Habib Bourguiba, Jr.    1964-1970 (†2009) PSD
Muhammad Masmoudi       1970-1974 (†2016) PSD
Habib Chatti            1974-1977 (†1991) PSD
Muhammad Fitouri        1977-1980 (†2006) PSD
Hassan Belkhodja        1980-1981 (†1981) PSD
Béji Caïd Essebsi       1981-1986 (†2019) PSD
Hédi Mabrouk            1986-1987 (†2000) PSD
Mahmoud Mestiri         1987-1988 (†2006) PSD, RCD
Abdelhamid Escheikh     1988-1990 (†1999) RCD
Ismail Khelil           1990      (†2017) RCD
Habib Boularès          1990-1991 (†2014) RCD       
Habib Ben Yahia         1991-1997         RCD    
Abderrahim Zouari       1997              RCD
Said Ben Mustapha       1997-1999         RCD
Habib Ben Yahia         1999-2004         RCD
Abdelbaki Hermassi      2004-2005 (†2021) RCD
Abdelwahab Abdallah     2005-2010         RCD
Kamel Morjane           2010-2011         RCD
Ahmad Ounaies           2011              n/p
Mouldi Kefi             2011              n/p
Rafik Abdessalem        2011-2013         Ennahdha
Othman Jerandi          2013-2014         n/p
Mongi Hamdi             2014-2015         n/p 
Taieb Baccouche         2015-2016         Nidaa Tounes   
Khemaies Jhinaoui       2016-2019         n/p      
Sabri Bachtobji         2019-2020         n/p (interim)
Noureddine Erray        2020              n/p
Salma Ennaifer          2020              n/p (acting)
Othman Jerandi          2020-             n/p

Ministers of Defense
Habib Ali Bourguiba     1956-1957 (†2000) ND
Bahi Ladgham            1957-1966 (†1998) ND, PSD
Ahmad Mestiri           1966-1968 (†2021) PSD
Bahi Ladgham            1968      (†1998) PSD
Muhammad Mzali          1968-1969 (†2010) PSD
Béji Caïd Essebsi       1969-1970         PSD
Hassib Ben Ammar        1970-1971 (†2008) PSD
Béchir M'hedhbi         1971-1972 (†1987) PSD
Abdallah Farhat         1972-1974 (†1985) PSD
Hédi Khefacha           1974-1976 (†1976) PSD
Abdallah Farhat         1976-1979 (†1985) PSD
Rachid Sfar             1979-1980         PSD
Slaheddine Baly         1980-1988 (†2002) PSD
Abdallah Kallel         1988-1991         PSD, RCD
Habib Boularès          1991      (†2014) RCD
Abdelaziz Ben Dhia      1991-1996         RCD
Abdallah Kallel         1996-1997         RCD
Habib Ben Yahia         1997-1999         RCD
Muhammad Jegham         1999-2001         RCD
Dali Jazi               2001-2004 (†2007) RCD
Hédi M'henni            2004-2005         RCD
Kamel Morjane           2005-2010         RCD
Ridha Grira             2010-2011         RCD
Abdelkrim Zbidi         2011-2013         n/p
Rachid Sabbagh          2013-2014         n/p
Ghazi Jeribi            2014-2015         n/p
Farhat Horchani         2015-2017         n/p
Abdelkrim Zbidi         2017-2019         n/p
Karim El Jamoussi       2019-2020         n/p (interim)
Imed Hazgui             2020              n/p
Ibrahim Bartagi         2020-2021         n/p
Imed Memmich            2021-             n/p

Ministers of the Interior
Mongi Slim              1955-1956 (†1969) ND
Taïeb Mehiri            1956-1965 (†1965) ND, PSD
Béji Caïd Essebsi       1965-1969         PSD
Hédi Khefacha           1969-1970 (†1976) PSD
Ahmad Mestiri           1970-1971 (†2021)  PSD
Hédi Nouira             1971      (†1993) PSD
Hédi Khefacha           1971-1973 (†1976) PSD
Tahar Belkhodja         1973-1977         PSD
Abdallah Farhat         1977      (†1985) PSD (interim)
Dhaoui Hannablia        1977-1979         PSD
Othman Kechrid          1979-1980 (†2021) PSD
Driss Guiga             1980-1984         PSD
Muhammad Mzali          1984-1986 (†2010) PSD
Zine El Abidine Ben Ali 1986-1987 (†2019) PSD
Habib Ammar             1987-1988         PSD, RCD
Chédli Neffati          1988-1990         RCD
Abdelhamid Escheikh     1990-1991 (†1999) RCD
Abdallah Kallel         1991-1995         RCD
Muhammad Jegham         1995-1997         RCD
Muhammad Ben Rejeb      1997              RCD
Ali Chaouch             1997-1999 (†2020) RCD
Abdallah Kallel         1999-2001         RCD
Abdallah Kaâbi          2001-2002         RCD
Hédi M'henni            2002-2004         RCD
Rafik Belhaj Kacem      2004-2011         RCD
Ahmad Friaâ             2011              RCD, n/p
Farhat Rajhi            2011              n/p
Habib Essid             2011              n/p
Ali Larayedh            2011-2013         Ennahda
Lotfi Ben Jeddou        2013-2015         n/p
Muhammad Najem Gharsalli2015-2016         n/p
Hédi Majdoub            2016-2017         n/p
Lotfi Brahem            2017-2018         n/p
Ghazi Jeribi            2018              n/p (interim)
Hichem Fourati          2018-2020         n/p (interim from 2019)
Hichem Mechichi         2020              n/p 
Taoufik Charfeddine     2020-2021         n/p
Hichem Mechichi         2021              n/p (acting)
Khaled Yahyaoui         2021              n/p (acting)
Ridha Gharsellaoui      2021              n/p
Taoufik Charfeddine     2021-             n/p

Ministers of Finance
Hédi Nouira             1956-1958 (†1993) ND
Bahi Ladgham            1958      (†1998) ND
Ahmad Mestiri           1958-1960 (†2021) ND
Bahi Ladgham            1960      (†1998) ND
Hédi Khefacha           1960-1961 (†1976) ND
Ahmad Ben Salah         1961-1969 (†2020) ND, PSD
Abderrazak Rassaa       1969-1971         PSD
Muhammad Fitouri        1971-1977 (†2006) PSD
Abdelaziz Mathari       1977-1980 (†2004) PSD
Mansour Moalla          1980-1983         PSD
Salah Ben M'barka       1983-1986         PSD
Rachid Sfar             1986              PSD
Ismaïl Khelil           1986-1987         PSD
Nouri Zorgati           1987-1989 (†2014) PSD, RCD
Muhammad Ghannouchi     1989-1992         RCD
Nouri Zorgati           1992-1997 (†2014) RCD
Muhammad Jeri           1997-1999         RCD
Taoufik Baccar          1999-2004         RCD
Mounir Jaïdane          2004              RCD
Muhammad Rachid Kechiche2004-2010         RCD
Ridha Chalghoum         2010-2011         RCD
Jalloul Ayed            2011              n/p
Houssine Dimassi        2011-2012         n/p
Slim Besbes             2012              n/p (interim)
Elyes Fakhfakh          2012-2014         Ettakatol
Hakim Ben Hammouda      2014-2015         n/p
Slim Chaker             2015-2016 (†2017) Nidaa Tounes
Lamia Zribi             2016-2017         n/p
Fadhel Abdelkefi        2017              n/p (interim)
Ridha Chalghoum         2017-2020         Nidaa Tounes (interim from 2019)
Muhammad Nizar Yaïch    2020              n/p
Ali Kooli               2020-2021         n/p
Sihem Boughdiri         2021-             n/p 

Leaders of ND, PSD, RCD
Chairmen of ND
Mahmoud El Materi       1934-1938 (†1972)
Habib Ali Bourguiba     1938-1964 (†2000)

Chairmen of PSD
Habib Ali Bourguiba     1964-1987 (†2000)
Zine El Abidine Ben Ali 1987-1988 (†2019)

Chairman of RCD
Zine El Abidine Ben Ali 1988-2011 (†2019)

Vicechairmen of RCD
Hédi Baccouche          1989      (†2020)
Hamed Karoui            1989-2008 (†2020)
Muhammad Ghannouchi     2001-2011

General secretaries of RCD
Hédi Baccouche          1988      (†2020)
Abderrahim Zouari       1988-1991
Chédli Neffati          1991-1996
Abdelaziz Ben Dhia      1996-1999 (†2015)
Abderrahim Zouari       1999-2000
Ali Chaouch             2000-2005 (†2020
Hédi M'henni            2005-2008
Mohamed Ghariani        2008-2011

---> RCD disbanded 9 Mar 2011

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2021
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/tunisia.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu