Leaders of Singapore
(Republic of Singapore)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Party: PAP: People's Action Party

Heads of State
Heads of State (Yang di-Pertuan Negara)
William Goode               3 Jun 1959 -  3 Dec 1959 (†1986) n/p
Yusof bin Ishak             3 Dec 1959 - 22 Dec 1965 (†1970) n/p (under British sovereignty to 31 Aug 1963)

Presidents of the Republic
Yusof bin Ishak            22 Dec 1965 - 23 Nov 1970 (†1970) n/p (made retroactive to 9 Aug 1965)
Yeoh Ghim Seng             23 Nov 1970 -  2 Jan 1971 (†1993) PAP (acting) 
Benjamin Henry Sheares      2 Jan 1971 - 12 May 1981 (†1981) PAP
Yeoh Ghim Seng             12 May 1981 - 24 Oct 1981 (†1993) PAP (acting)
Chengara Veetil Devan Nair 24 Oct 1981 - 27 Mar 1985 (†2005) PAP   
Wee Chong Jin              27 Mar 1985 - 29 Mar 1985 (†2005) PAP (acting)
Yeoh Ghim Seng             29 Mar 1985 -  3 Sep 1985 (†1993) PAP (acting)
Wee Kim Wee                 3 Sep 1985 -  1 Sep 1993 (†2005) PAP
Ong Teng Cheong             1 Sep 1993 -  1 Sep 1999 (†2002) PAP
Sellapan Ramanathan Nathan  1 Sep 1999 -  1 Sep 2011 (†2016) PAP
Tony Tan Keng Yam           1 Sep 2011 -  1 Sep 2017         PAP
Joseph Yuvaraj Pillay       1 Sep 2017 - 14 Sep 2017         n/p (acting)
Halimah Yacob              14 Sep 2017 -                     PAP, n/p

Note: Yusof bin Ishak ruled as head (yang di-pertuan negara) of the independent State of Singapore from 31 Aug 1963 to 16 Sep 1963. Singapore was part of the Federation of Malaysia from 16 Sep 1963 to 9 Aug 1965, when the independent State of Singapore was restored, but Yusof retained the title of yang di-pertuan negara in this period. The Republic of Singapore was established on 22 Dec 1965 and Yusof was made president, retroactive to 9 Aug 1965.


Prime Ministers
Lee Kuan Yew            5 Jun 1959 - 28 Nov 1990 (†2015) PAP
Goh Chok Tong          28 Nov 1990 - 12 Aug 2004         PAP  
Lee Hsien Loong        12 Aug 2004 -                     PAP  

Senior Ministers
Sinnathamby Rajaratnam  2 Jan 1985 -  3 Sep 1988 (†2006) PAP
Lee Kuan Yew           28 Nov 1990 - 12 Aug 2004 (†2015) PAP  
Goh Chok Tong          12 Aug 2004 - 21 May 2011         PAP
Shunmugam Jayakumar     1 Apr 2009 - 21 May 2011         PAP
Teo Chee Hean           1 May 2019 -                     PAP
Tharman Shanmugaratnam  1 May 2019 -                     PAP

Leaders of PAP
General Secretaries
Lee Kuan Yew           1954-1957 (†2015)
Thampore Thamby Rajah  1957      (†1996)
Lee Kuan Yew           1957-1992 (†2015)
Goh Chok Tong          1992-2004     
Lee Hsien Loong        2014-     

Chairmen
Toh Chin Chye          1954-1981 (†2012)
Ong Teng Cheong        1981-1993 (†2002)
Tony Tan Keng Yam      1993-2004
Lim Boon Heng          2004-2011
Khaw Boon Wan          2011-2018
Gan Kim Yong           2018-

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zαrate, 1996-2022
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/singapore.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu