Leaders of Sierra Leone
(Republic of Sierra Leone)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Note: From the accession to independence (27 Apr 1961) to the adoption of the Republic (19 Apr 1971) the head of State was the Brirish monarch, Queen Elizabeth II, represented by a Governor-General. Prime ministers ruled with strong executive powers in this period.

Parties: SLPP: Sierra Leone People's Party - APC: All People's Congress


Heads of Government
Prime Ministers
Milton Augustus Margai       27 Apr 1961 - 30 Apr 1964 (†1964) SLPP
Albert Michael Margai        30 Apr 1964 - 17 Mar 1967 (†1980) SLPP
Siaka Probyn Stevens         17 Mar 1967 - 21 Mar 1967 (†1988) APC
David Lansana                21 Mar 1967 - 24 Mar 1967 (†1975) military 

Chairmen of the National Reform Council
Ambrose Patrick Genda        24 Mar 1967 - 27 Mar 1967 (†2002) military 
Andrew Terence Juxon-Smith   27 Mar 1967 - 19 Apr 1968 (†1996) military

Prime Ministers
Patrick Saidu Conteh         19 Apr 1968 - 20 Apr 1968         (acting)  
Siaka Probyn Stevens         26 Apr 1968 - 21 Apr 1971 (†1988) APC
Sorie Ibrahim Koroma         21 Apr 1971 -  8 Jul 1975 (†1994) APC 
Christian Kamara-Taylor       8 Jul 1975 - 15 Jun 1978 (†1985) APC  

Heads of State
Governors-General
Maurice Henry Dorman         27 Apr 1961 - 27 Apr 1962 (†1993)
Henry Lightfoot Boston       27 Apr 1962 -    Apr 1967 (†1969)  
Andrew Terence Juxon-Smith      Apr 1967 - 18 Apr 1968 (†1970) (acting)
John Amadu Bangura           18 Apr 1968 - 22 Apr 1968 (†1971) (acting)
Banja Tejan-Sie              22 Apr 1968 - 31 Mar 1971 (†2000)  
Christopher Okoro Cole       31 Mar 1971 - 19 Apr 1971 (†1990) (interim)

Presidents of the Republic
Christopher Okoro Cole       19 Apr 1971 - 21 Apr 1971 (†1990) 
Siaka Probyn Stevens         21 Apr 1971 - 28 Nov 1985 (†1988) APC
Joseph Saidu Momoh           28 Nov 1985 - 29 Apr 1992 (†2003) APC         

Chairmen of the National Provisional Defence/Ruling Council
Yahya Kanu                   29 Apr 1992 -  1 May 1992 (†1992) military
Valentine Esegragbo Strasser  1 May 1992 - 14 Jul 1992         military (1)

Chairmen of the Supreme Council of State 
Valentine Esegragbo Strasser 14 Jul 1992 - 16 Jan 1996         military 
Julius Maada Bio             16 Jan 1996 - 29 Mar 1996         military (2)

President of the Republic
Ahmad Tejan Kabbah           29 Mar 1996 - 25 May 1997 (†2014) SLPP

Chairman of the Armed Forces Revolutionary Council
Johnny Paul Koroma           26 May 1997 - 12 Feb 1998 (†2003) military (3)

Presidents of the Republic
Ahmad Tejan Kabbah           10 Mar 1998 - 17 Sep 2007 (†2014) SLPP
Ernest Bai Koroma            17 Sep 2007 -  4 Apr 2018         APC
Julius Maada Bio              4 Apr 2018 -                     SLPP

(1) Also styled Head of State since 6 May 1992.
(2) Also styled head of State.
(3) Self-styled head of State since 17 Jun 1997.

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zαrate, 1996-2021
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/sierraleone.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu