Leaders of Senegal
(Republic of Senegal)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: UPS: Senegalese Progressive Union - PSS: Senegal Socialist Party (new name of UPS since 1974) - PDS: Senegalese Democratic Party - AFP: Alliance of Progress Forces - APR: Alliance for the Republic


Presidents of the Republic
Léopold Sédar Senghor 5 Sep 1960 - 31 Dec 1980 (†2001) UPS/PSS
Abdou Diouf           1 Jan 1981 -  1 Apr 2000         PSS (*)
Me Abdoulaye Wade     1 Apr 2000 -  2 Apr 2012         PDS
Macky Sall            2 Apr 2012 -                     APR

(*) President of the Confederation with Gambia (Senegambia) from 1 Feb 1982 to 30 Sep 1989.


Prime Ministers
Mamadou Dia                 18 May 1957 - 18 Dec 1962 (†2009) UPS
Abdou Diouf                 26 Feb 1970 - 31 Dec 1980         UPS/PSS
Habib Thiam                  1 Jan 1981 -  3 Apr 1983 (†2017) PSS
Moustapha Niasse             3 Apr 1983 - 29 Apr 1983         PSS (interim)
Habib Thiam                  8 Apr 1991 -  3 Jul 1998 (†2017) PSS
Mamadou Lamine Loum          3 Jul 1998 -  2 Apr 2000         PSS
Moustapha Niasse             2 Apr 2000 -  3 Mar 2001         AFP
Mame Madior Boye             3 Mar 2001 -  4 Nov 2002         PDS
Idrissa Seck                 4 Nov 2002 - 21 Apr 2004         PDS
Macky Sall                  21 Apr 2004 - 19 Jun 2007         PDS 
Hadjibou Soumaré            19 Jun 2007 - 30 Apr 2009         n/p
Souleymane Ndéné Ndiaye     30 Apr 2009 -  5 Apr 2012         PDS
Abdoul Mbaye                 5 Apr 2012 -  3 Sep 2013         n/p
Aminata Touré                3 Sep 2013 -  8 Jul 2014         APR
Mohamed Ben Abdallah Dionne  8 Jul 2014 - 14 May 2019         n/p
Amadou Ba                   17 Sep 2022 -                     APR

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]
ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2022
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/senegal.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu