Leaders of Philippines
(Republic of the Philippines)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: KBL: New Society Movement - KPBP: Association for Service to the New Philippines - Lakas-NUCD: People's Power-National Union of Christian Democrats - Lakas-KAMPI-CMD: People's Power-Partner of the Free Filipino-Christian Muslim Democrats - LAMMP: Struggle of the Patriotic Filipino Masses (multiparty coalition) - PDP-Laban: Filipino Democratic Party-People's Power - PFP: Partido Federal ng Pilipinas - PL: Liberal Party - PMP: Struggle of the Filipino Masses - PN: Nationalist Party - UNIDO: Nationalist Democratic Organization (multiparty coalition)


Presidents
Manuel Luis Quezon Antonio y Molina       15 Nov 1935 -  1 Aug 1944 (†1944) PN (1)
 Jorge Bartolomé Vargas y Celis           23 Jan 1943 - 14 Oct 1943 (†1980) KPBP (2)
 José Paciano Laurel y García             14 Oct 1943 - 17 Aug 1945 (†1959) KPBP (3)
Sergio Osmeña                              1 Aug 1944 - 28 May 1946 (†1961) PN (4)
Manuel Roxas y Acuña                      28 May 1946 - 15 Apr 1948 (†1948) PL
Elpidio Quirino y Rivera                  16 Apr 1948 - 30 Dec 1953 (†1956) PL
Ramon Magsaysay y del Fierro              30 Dec 1953 - 17 Mar 1957 (†1957) PN
Carlos Polestico García                   17 Mar 1957 - 31 Dec 1961 (†1971) PN
Diosdado Pañgan Macapagal                 31 Dec 1961 - 30 Dec 1965 (†1997) PL
Ferdinand Emmanuel Edralin Marcos Sr.     30 Dec 1965 - 25 Feb 1986 (†1989) PN, KBL (5)
Maria Corazon (Cory) Cojuangco Aquino     25 Feb 1986 - 30 Jun 1992 (†2009) PDP-Laban/UNIDO
Fidel Valdez Ramos                        30 Jun 1992 - 30 Jun 1998 (†2022) Lakas-NUCD
Joseph Marcelo Ejercito Estrada           30 Jun 1998 - 20 Jan 2001         PMP/LAMMP
Maria Gloria Macapagal Arroyo             20 Jan 2001 - 30 Jun 2010         Lakas-KAMPI-CMD    
Benigno Simeon Cojuangco Aquino III       30 Jun 2010 - 30 Jun 2016 (†2021) PL
Rodrigo Roa Duterte                       30 Jun 2016 - 20 Jun 2022         PDP-Laban
Ferdinand (Bongbong) Romualdez Marcos Jr. 30 Jun 2022 -                     PFP

(1) President of the Commonwealth of the Philippines (in US exile from 3 Jan 1942).
(2) President of the Executive Commission of the Philippine Council of State (under Japanese occupation).
(3) President of the nominal Republic of the Philippines (under Japanese occupation).
(4) President of the Commonwealth of the Philippines (returned from US exile 20 Oct 1944); under US sovereignty until the country's independence, effective on 4 Jul 1946, as Republic of the Philippines.
(5) Marcos created his own KBL shortly after being president.


Prime Ministers
Ferdinand Emmanuel Edralin Marcos     12 Jun 1978 -  8 Apr 1981 (†1989) KBL
Cesar Enrique Aguinaldo Virata         8 Apr 1981 - 25 Feb 1986         KBL
Salvador Hidalgo Laurel               25 Feb 1986 - 25 Mar 1986 (†2004) UNIDO

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2022
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/philippines.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu