Leaders of Pakistan
(Islamic Republic of Pakistan)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. The site Rulers provides comprehensive lists of rulers of the historical states and the current provinces.

Note: From the accession to independence (Dominion of Pakistan, 15 Aug 1947) to the adoption of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan (23 Mar 1956) the head of State was the British monarch, represented by a Governor-General.

Parties: AL: Awami League - CML: Convention Muslim League - IJI: Islami Jamhoori Ittehad (Islamic Democratic Alliance) - ML: Muslim League; NPP: National People's Party - PML: Pakistan Muslim League - PML-N: Pakistan Muslim League-Nawaz Sharif - PML-Q: Pakistan Muslim League-Quaid-e-Azam - PPP: Pakistan People's Party - PTI: Pakistan Movement for Justice - RP: Republican Party


Heads of State
Governors-General
Mohammad Ali Jinnah        15 Aug 1947 - 11 Sep 1948 (†1948) ML
Khwaja Nazimaddin          14 Sep 1948 - 17 Oct 1951 (†1964) ML
Ghulam Mohammad            17 Oct 1951 -  6 Oct 1955 (†1956) ML
Iskander Ali Mirza          6 Oct 1955 - 23 Mar 1956 (†1969) military 

Presidents of the Republic
Iskander Ali Mirza         23 Mar 1956 - 27 Oct 1958 (†1969) RP
Mohammad Ayub Khan         27 Oct 1958 - 25 Mar 1969 (†1974) military  
Agha Mohammad Yahya Khan   25 Mar 1969 - 20 Dec 1971 (†1980) military (1)   
Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto        20 Dec 1971 - 13 Aug 1973 (†1979) PPP
Fazal Elahi Chaudhry       14 Aug 1973 - 16 Sep 1978 (†1982) PPP
Mohammad Zia ul-Haq        16 Sep 1978 - 17 Aug 1988 (†1988) military 
Ghulam Ishaq Khan          17 Aug 1988 - 18 Jul 1993 (†2006) n/p (acting to 13 Dec 1988)     
Wasim Sajjad               18 Jul 1993 - 14 Nov 1993         PML-N (acting) 
Farooq Ahmed Khan Leghari  14 Nov 1993 -  2 Dec 1997 (†2010) PPP 
Wasim Sajjad                2 Dec 1997 -  1 Jan 1998         PML-N (acting)  
Mohammad Rafiq Tarar        1 Jan 1998 - 20 Jun 2001 (†2022) PML-N    
Pervez Musharraf           20 Jun 2001 - 18 Aug 2008         military, n/p 
Mohammad Mian Soomro       18 Aug 2008 -  9 Sep 2008         PML-Q (acting)
Asif Ali Zardari            9 Sep 2008 -  9 Sep 2013         PPP
Mamnoon Hussain             9 Sep 2013 -  9 Sep 2018 (†2021) PML-N, n/p
Arif Alvi                   9 Sep 2018 -                     PTI

(1) Chief Martial Law Administrator to 31 Mar 1969 and then president of the Republic.

Prime Ministers
Nawabzada Liaquat Ali Khan   19 Jul 1947 - 16 Oct 1951 (†1951) ML
Khwaja Nazimaddin            17 Oct 1951 - 17 Apr 1953 (†1964) ML
Mohammad Ali Bogra           17 Apr 1953 - 12 Aug 1955 (†1963) ML
Chauhdry Mohammad Ali        12 Aug 1955 - 12 Sep 1956 (†1980) ML
Hussain Shaheed Suhrawardy   12 Sep 1956 - 17 Oct 1957 (†1963) AL
Ismail Ibrahim Chundrigar    17 Oct 1957 - 16 Dec 1957 (†1960) ML
Malik Firooz Khan Noon       16 Dec 1957 - 24 Oct 1958 (†1970) RP
Mohammad Ayub Khan           24 Oct 1958 - 27 Mar 1969 (†1974) military
Agha Mohammad Yahya Khan     27 Mar 1969 -  7 Dec 1971 (†1980) military  
Nurul Amin                    7 Dec 1971 - 24 Dec 1971 (†1974) PPP   
Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto          24 Dec 1971 -  5 Jul 1977 (†1979) PPP 
Mohammad Zia ul-Haq           5 Jul 1977 - 24 Mar 1985 (†1988) military (2) 
Mohammad Khan Junejo         24 Mar 1985 - 29 May 1988 (†1993) PML
Mohammad Zia ul-Haq           9 Jun 1988 - 17 Aug 1988 (†1988) military
Benazir Bhutto                2 Dec 1988 -  6 Aug 1990 (†2007) PPP
Ghulam Mustafa Jatoi          6 Aug 1990 -  6 Nov 1990 (†2009) NPP (interim)
Mian Mohammad Nawaz Sharif    6 Nov 1990 - 18 Apr 1993         PML-N    
Balakh Sher Mazari           18 Apr 1993 - 26 May 1993         PML-N (interim)   
Mian Mohammad Nawaz Sharif   26 May 1993 - 18 Jul 1993         PML-N    
Moeen Qureshi                18 Jul 1993 - 19 Oct 1993 (†2016) n/p (interim)         
Benazir Bhutto               19 Oct 1993 -  5 Nov 1996 (†2007) PPP
Malik Miraj Khalid            5 Nov 1996 - 17 Feb 1997 (†2003) n/p (interim)    
Mian Mohammad Nawaz Sharif   17 Feb 1997 - 12 Oct 1999         PML-N    
Pervez Musharraf             12 Oct 1999 - 23 Nov 2002         military (3)
Mir Zafarullah Khan Jamali   23 Nov 2002 - 30 Jun 2004 (†2020) PML-Q
Chaudhry Shujaat Hussain     30 Jun 2004 - 28 Aug 2004         PML-Q
Shaukat Aziz                 28 Aug 2004 - 16 Nov 2007         PML-Q
Mohammad Mian Soomro         16 Nov 2007 - 25 Mar 2008         PML-Q (interim) 
Yousaf Raza Gilani           25 Mar 2008 - 19 Jun 2012         PPP
Raja Pervez Ashraf           22 Jun 2012 - 25 Mar 2013         PPP
Mir Hazar Khan Khoso         25 Mar 2013 -  5 Jun 2013 (†2021) n/p (interim)
Mian Mohammad Nawaz Sharif    5 Jun 2013 - 28 Jul 2017         PML-N 
Shahid Khaqan Abbasi          1 Aug 2017 -  1 Jun 2018         PML-N
Nasir ul-Mulk                 1 Jun 2018 - 18 Aug 2018         n/p (interim)
Imran Khan                   18 Aug 2018 - 11 Apr 2022         PTI
Mian Mohammad Shahbaz Sharif 11 Apr 2022 -                     PML-N

(2) Head of Government as Chief Martial Law Administrator.
(3) The facto ruler to 15 Oct 1999, then Chief Executive and (from 25 Oct 1999) chairman of a military/civilian National Security Countil.
Speakers of the National Assembly
Mohammad Ali Jinnah        11 Aug 1947 - 11 Sep 1948 (†1948) ML     
Maulvi Tamizuddin Khan     14 Dec 1948 - 24 Oct 1954 (†1963) ML
Abdul Wahab Khan           12 Aug 1955 -  7 Oct 1958 (†1972) ML
Maulvi Tamizuddin Khan     11 Jun 1962 - 19 Aug 1963 (†1963) ML
Fazlul Qadir Chaudhry      29 Nov 1963 - 12 Jun 1965 (†1973) CML
Abdul Jabbar Khan          12 Jun 1965 - 25 Mar 1969 (†1984) CML
Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto        14 Apr 1972 - 12 Apr 1973 (†1979) PPP
Fazal Elahi Chaudhry       15 Aug 1972 -  7 Aug 1973 (†1982) PPP
Sahibzada Farooq Ali        9 Aug 1973 - 27 Mar 1977 (†2020) PPP
Malik Miraj Khalid         27 Mar 1977 -  5 Jul 1977 (†2003) PPP
Syed Fakhar Imam           22 Mar 1985 - 26 May 1986         PML
Hamid Nasir Chattha        31 May 1986 -  3 Dec 1988         PML
Malik Miraj Khalid          3 Dec 1988 -  4 Nov 1990 (†2003) PML
Gohar Ayub Khan             4 Nov 1990 - 17 Oct 1993         IJI
Yousaf Raza Gilani         17 Oct 1993 - 16 Feb 1997         PPP
Elahi Bukhsh Soomro        16 Feb 1997 - 15 Oct 1999         PML-N     
Chaudhry Amir Hussain      19 Nov 2002 - 19 Mar 2008         PML-Q 
Fahmida Mirza              19 Mar 2008 -  3 Jun 2013         PPP
Sardar Ayaz Sadiq           3 Jun 2013 – 22 Aug 2015         PML-N
Murtaza Javed Abbasi       24 Aug 2015 -  9 Nov 2015         PML-N (acting)
Sardar Ayaz Sadiq           9 Nov 2015 – 15 Aug 2018         PML-N
Asad Qaiser                18 Aug 2018 -                     PTI

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]
ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zαrate, 1996-2022
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/pakistan.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu