Leaders of Norway
(Kingdom of Norway)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. Also visit a detailed page on Norwegian Governments since 1990 to know more about the ruling parties.

Parties: Ap: Labour Party - FrP: Progress Party - Høyre: 'Right', Conservatives Party - KrF: Christian People's Party - MDG: Environment Party The Greens - Rødt: Red Party - Sp: Centre Party - SV: Socialist Left Party (called Socialist People's Party, SF, to 1975) - Venstre: 'Left', Liberal Party


Kings
Haakon VII                27 Nov 1905 - 21 Sep 1957 (†1957)    
Olav V                    21 Sep 1957 - 17 Jan 1991 (†1991)    
Harald V                  17 Jan 1991 -           

Prime Ministers
Einar Henry Gerhardsen    29 Jun 1945 - 15 Nov 1951 (†1987) Ap
Oscar Fredrik Torp        15 Nov 1951 - 21 Jan 1955 (†1958) Ap
Einar Henry Gerhardsen    21 Jan 1955 - 27 Aug 1963 (†1987) Ap
John Fyrstenberg Lyng     27 Aug 1963 - 25 Sep 1963 (†1978) Høyre
Einar Henry Gerhardsen    25 Sep 1963 - 12 Oct 1965 (†1987) Ap
Per Borten                12 Oct 1965 - 13 Mar 1971 (†2005) Sp
Trygve Martin Bratteli    13 Mar 1971 -  7 Oct 1972 (†1984) Ap 
Lars Korvald               7 Oct 1972 - 14 Oct 1973 (†2006) KrF
Trygve Martin Bratteli    14 Oct 1973 - 12 Jan 1976 (†1984) Ap 
Odvar Nordli              12 Jan 1976 -  4 Feb 1981 (†2018) Ap
Gro Harlem Brundtland      4 Feb 1981 - 14 Oct 1981         Ap
Kåre Isaachsen Willoch    14 Oct 1981 -  9 May 1986 (†2021) Høyre
Gro Harlem Brundtland      9 May 1986 - 16 Oct 1989         Ap
Jan Peder Syse            16 Oct 1989 -  3 Nov 1990 (†1997) Høyre
Gro Harlem Brundtland      3 Nov 1990 - 25 Oct 1996         Ap
Thorbjørn Jagland         25 Oct 1996 - 17 Oct 1997         Ap
Kjell Magne Bondevik      17 Oct 1997 - 17 Mar 2000         KrF
Jens Stoltenberg          17 Mar 2000 - 19 Oct 2001         Ap
Kjell Magne Bondevik      19 Oct 2001 - 17 Oct 2005         KrF
Jens Stoltenberg          17 Oct 2005 - 16 Oct 2013         Ap
Erna Solberg              16 Oct 2013 - 14 Oct 2021         Høyre 
Jonas Gahr Støre          14 Oct 2021 -                     Ap

Deputy Prime Ministers
Kjell Magne Bondevik      1985-1986 KrF
Anne Enger Lahnstein      1997-1999 Sp
Odd Roger Enoksen         1999-2000 Sp

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Trygve Halvdan Lie          1941-1946 (†1968) Ap
Halvard Manthey Lange       1946-1963 (†1970) Ap
Erling Wikborg              1963      (†1992) KrF 
Halvard Manthey Lange       1963-1965 (†1970) Ap
John Fyrstenberg Lyng       1965-1970 (†1978) Høyre
Svenn Thorkild Stray        1970-1971 (†2012) Høyre
Andreas Zeier Cappelen      1971-1972 (†2008) Ap
Dagfinn Vårvik              1972-1973 (†2018) Sp
Knut Frydenlund             1973-1981 (†1987) Ap
Svenn Thorkild Stray        1981-1986 (†2012) Høyre
Knut Frydenlund             1986-1987 (†1987) Ap
Johan Jørgen Holst          1987      (†1994) Ap (acting)
Thorvald Stoltenberg        1987-1989 (†2018) Ap
Kjell Magne Bondevik        1989-1990         KrF
Thorvald Stoltenberg        1990-1993 (†2018) Ap
Johan Jørgen Holst          1993-1994 (†1994) Ap
Bjørn Tore Godal            1994-1997         Ap
Knut Vollebæk               1997-2000         KrF
Thorbjørn Jagland           2000-2001         Ap
Jan Petersen                2001-2005         Høyre
Jonas Gahr Støre            2005-2012         Ap
Espen Barth Eide            2012-2013         Ap
Børge Brende                2013-2017         Høyre
Ine Marie Eriksen Søreide   2017-2021         Høyre
Anniken Scharning Huitfeldt 2021-             Ap

Ministers of Defence
Jens Christian Hauge        1945-1952 (†2006) Ap 
Nils Langhelle              1952-1954 (†1967) Ap
Kai Birger Knudsen          1954-1955 (†1977) Ap
Nils Kristoffer Handal      1955-1961 (†1992) Ap
Gudmund Harlem              1961-1963 (†1988) Ap
Håkon Kyllingmark           1963      (†2003) Høyre
Gudmund Harlem              1963-1965 (†1988) Ap
Otto Grieg Tidemand         1965-1970 (†2006) Høyre
Gunnar Hellesen             1970-1971 (†2005) Høyre
Alv Jacob Fostervoll        1971-1972 (†2015) Ap
Johan Kleppe                1972-1973         Venstre
Alv Jacob Fostervoll        1973-1976 (†2015) Ap
Rolf Arthur Hansen          1976-1979 (†2006) Ap
Thorvald Stoltenberg        1979-1981 (†2018) Ap
Anders Christian Sjaastad   1981-1986         Høyre
Rolf Presthus               1986      (†1988) Høyre
Johan Jørgen Holst          1986-1989 (†1994) Ap 
Per Ditlev-Simonsen         1989-1990         Høyre
Johan Jørgen Holst          1990-1993 (†1994) Ap
Jørgen Hårek Kosmo          1993-1997 (†2017) Ap
Dag Jostein Fjærvoll        1997-1999 (†2021) KrF
Eldbjørg Løwer              1999-2000         Venstre
Bjørn Tore Godal            2000-2001         Ap
Kristin Krohn Devold        2001-2005         Høyre
Anne-Grete Strøm-Erichsen   2005-2009         Ap
Grete Faremo                2009-2011         Ap
Espen Barth Eide            2011-2012         Ap
Anne-Grete Strøm-Erichsen   2012-2013         Ap
Ine Marie Eriksen Søreide   2013-2017         Høyre
Frank Bakke-Jensen          2017-2021         Høyre
Odd Roger Enoksen           2021-2022         Sp
Bjørn Arild Gram            2022-             Sp

Ministers of Finance
Erik Brofoss                1945-1947 (†1979) Ap
Olav Meisdalshagen          1947-1951 (†1959) Ap
Trygve Martin Bratteli      1951-1955 (†1984) Ap 
Mons Lid                    1955-1956 (†1967) Ap
Trygve Martin Bratteli      1956-1960 (†1984) Ap
Petter Jacob Bjerve         1960-1963 (†2004) Ap
Andreas Zeier Cappelen      1963      (†2008) Ap
Dagfinn Vårvik              1963      (†2018) Sp
Andreas Zeier Cappelen      1963-1965 (†2008) Ap
Ole Myrvoll                 1965-1971 (†1988) Venstre
Ragnar Christiansen         1971-1972 (†2019) Ap
Jon Ola Norbom              1972-1973 (†2020) Venstre
Per Andreas Kleppe          1973-1979 (†2021) Ap
Ulf Sand                    1979-1981 (†2014) Ap
Rolf Presthus               1981-1986 (†1988) Høyre
Arne Skauge                 1986              Høyre
Gunnar Berge                1986-1989         Ap
Arne Skauge                 1989-1990         Høyre
Sigbjørn Johnsen            1990-1996         Ap
Jens Stoltenberg            1996-1997         Ap
Gudmund Restad              1997-2000         Sp
Karl Schjøtt-Pedersen       2000-2001         Ap
Per-Kristian Foss           2001-2005         Høyre
Kristin Halvorsen           2005-2009         SV
Sigbjørn Johnsen            2009-2013         Ap
Siv Jensen                  2013-2020         FrP
Jan Tore Sanner             2020-2021         Høyre
Trygve Slagsvold Vedum      2021-             Sp

Presidents of the Storting (Parliament)
Fredrik Monsen              1945-1949 (†1954) Ap
Gustav Natvig-Pedersen      1949-1954 (†1965) Ap
Einar Henry Gerhardsen      1954-1955 (†1987) Ap
Oscar Fredrik Torp          1955-1958 (†1958) Ap
Nils Langhelle              1958-1965 (†1967) Ap
Bernt Ingvaldsen      	    1965-1972 (†1985) Høyre
Leif Granli            	    1972-1973 (†1988) Ap
Guttorm Hansen       	    1973-1981 (†2009) Ap
Per Hysing-Dahl             1981-1985 (†1989) Høyre
Jo Benkow                   1985-1993 (†2014) Høyre                                
Kirsti Kolle Grøndahl       1993-2001         Ap
Jørgen Kosmo                2001-2005 (†2017) Ap
Thorbjørn Jagland           2005-2009         Ap
Dag Terje Andersen          2009-2013         Ap
Olemic Thommessen           2013-2018         Høyre
Tone Wilhelmsen Trøen       2018-2021         Høyre
Eva Kristin Hansen          2021-             Ap

Leaders of Ap
Einar Henry Gerhardsen      1945-1965 (†1987) 
Trygve Martin Bratteli      1965-1975 (†1984) 
Reiulf Steen                1975-1981 (†2014)       
Gro Harlem Brundtland       1981-1992
Thorbjørn Jagland           1992-2002         
Jens Stoltenberg            2002-2014
Jonas Gahr Støre            2014-   

The Ap was founded in 1887.
Chairmen of Høyre
Arthur Nordlie              1945-1950 (†1965)
Carl Joachim Hambro         1950-1954 (†1964) 
Alv Kjøs                    1954-1962 (†1990)     
Sjur Lindebrække            1962-1970 (†1998)
Kåre Isaachsen Willoch      1970-1974 (†2021)        
Erling Norvik               1974-1980 (†1998)
Jo Benkow                   1980-1984 (†2013)   
Erling Norvik               1984-1986 (†1998)
Rolf Presthus               1986-1988 (†1988)
Kaci Kullmann Five          1988      (†2017) (acting)
Jan Peder Syse              1988-1991 (†1997)  
Kaci Kullmann Five          1991-1994 (†2017)         
Jan Petersen                1994-2004         
Erna Solberg                2004-     

The Høyre was founded in 1884.
Chairmen of FrP
Anders Lange                1973-1974 (†1974)
Eivind Eckbo                1974-1975 (†2017) (interim)
Arve Lønnum                 1975-1978 (†1988)
Carl Ivar Hagen             1978-2006         
Siv Jensen                  2006-2021
Sylvi Listhaug              2021-             

The FrP was founded on 8 Apr 1973. To 1977 it was known as the "Anders Langes Party".
Leaders of KrF
Nils Lavik                  1938-1951 (†1966)
Erling Wikborg              1951-1955 (†1992)
Einar Hareide               1955-1967 (†1983)
Lars Korvald                1967-1975 (†2006) 
Kåre Kristiansen            1975-1977 (†2005)
Lars Korvald                1977-1979 (†2006) 
Kåre Kristiansen            1979-1983 (†2005)
Kjell Magne Bondevik        1983-1995
Valgerd Svarstad Haugland   1995-2004         
Dagfinn Høybråten           2004-2011
Knut Arild Hareide          2011-2019
Kjell Ingolf Ropstad        2019-2021
Olaug Vervik Bollestad      2021-                   

The KrF was founded in 1933.
Leaders of Sp
Nils Trædal                 1938-1948 (†1948)
Einar Frogner               1948-1954 (†1954)
Per Borten                  1955-1967 (†2005) 
John Austrheim              1967-1973 (†1995)
Dagfinn Vårvik              1973-1977 (†2018)
Gunnar Stålsett             1977-1979
Johan Jakob Jakobsen        1979-1991 (†2018)         
Anne Enger Lahnstein        1991-1999         
Odd Roger Enoksen           1999-2003         
Åslaug Marie Haga           2003-2008         
Lars Peder Brekk            2008              (interim)
Liv Signe Navarsete         2008-2014
Trygve Slagsvold Vedum      2014-

The Sp was first founded in 1920 as the Farmers Party (Bp) and in 1959 took its current name.
Leaders of SF, SV
Leaders of SF
Knut Løfsnes                1961-1969 (†1996)
Torolv Solheim              1969-1971 (†1995)
Finn Gustavsen              1971-1975 (†2005)
Stein Ørnhøi                1975

Leaders of SV
Berit Ås                    1975-1976
Berge Furre                 1976-1983 (†2016)
Theo Koritzinsky            1983-1987
Erik Solheim                1987-1997 
Kristin Halvorsen           1997-2012
Audun Lysbakken             2012-     

The Socialist Left Party (SV) was founded on 16 Mar 1975 from the previous Socialist Electoral League (1973-1975), an electoral coalition made by the Communist Party of Norway (NKP), the Socialist People's Party (SF, founded 1961), the Democratic Socialists (AIK) and various independent socialists. The late SF is considered the direct predecessor of current SV .
Leaders of Venstre
Jacob Worm-Muller           1945-1952 (†1963)
Bent Røiseland              1952-1964 (†1981)
Gunnar Garbo                1964-1970 (†2016)
Helge Seip                  1970-1972 (†2004) 
Helge Rognlien              1972-1974 (†2001)
Eva Kolstad                 1974-1976 (†1999)
Hans Hammond Rossbach       1976-1982 (†2012)
Odd Einar Dørum             1982-1986         
Arne Fjørtoft               1986-1990
Håvard Alstadheim           1990-1992 (†1998)
Randi Storset Pierre        1992              (acting)
Odd Einar Dørum             1992-1996         
Lars Sponheim               1996-2010
Trine Skei Grande           2010-2020
Guri Melby                  2020-             

Venstre was founded in 1884.
Leaders of Rødt
Torstein Dahle              2007-2010
Turid Thomassen             2010-2012
Bjørnar Moxnes              2012-

Rødt was founded on 11 Mar 2007 by a merger of the Red Electoral Alliance (RV, founded in 1973) and the Workers' Communist Party (AKP, founded in 1973).
Leaders of MDG
Spokesmen
Ove Braaten                 1989–1991 (†2020)
Olav Benestad               1991–1992
Jan Bojer Vindheim          1993–1996 
Ane Aadland                 1995–1997
Arne Gravanes               1996–1997
Jan Bojer Vindheim          1997–2001
Birte Simonsen              1998–1999
Brynmor Evans               1998–1999
Gunter Schotz               1999–2000
Lisa Fröyland               1999–2002
Tove Funderud Johansen      2000–2001
Birte Simonsen              2002–2004
Brynmor Evans               2004–2005
Trude Malthe Thomassen      2004–2007
Gaute Busch                 2005–2006
Mats Indrefjord Høllesli    2006–2007
Birte Simonsen              2007–2008
Sondre Båtstrand            2008–2011
Hanna Marcussen             2008–2014
Harald August Nissen        2011–2014
Hilde Opoku                 2014–2016
Rasmus Hansson              2016–2018
Arild Hermstad              2018–2020
Une Aina Bastholm           2016–2020

Leader
Une Aina Bastholm           2020–

MDG was founded on 29 Oct 1988.

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2022
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/norway.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu