Leaders of Morocco
(Kingdom of Morocco)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Current parties: USFP: Socialist Union of Popular Forces; PI: Independence Party (Istiqlal); RNI: National Rally of Independents; UC: Constitutional Union; MP: Popular Movement; MDS: Democratic and Social Movement; FFD: Front of Democratic Forces; PDI: Democratic Independence Party; PPS: Party of Progress and Socialism; PJD: Party of Justice and Development; PAM: Authenticity and Modernity Party; PDN: Democratic National Party; PSU: Unified Socialist Party

Late parties: UNFP: National Union of Popular Forces (became USFP in 1975); FDIC: Front for Defence of Constitutional Institutions (comprising MP, PSD and PDC); PSD: Social and Democratic Party (old); PSD: Social and Democratic Party (new); PDC: Constitutional Democratic Party; PCM: Moroccan Communist Party (became PLS in 1960); PLS: Party for the Socialist Liberation; MPDC: Popular Constitutional and Democratic Movement (became PJD in 1998); MNP: National Popular Movement; PND: National Democratic Party; OADP: Organization of Democratic and Popular Action


Heads of State
Sultan
Mohammed V ibn Yusuf       16 Nov 1955 - 14 Aug 1957 (†1961)  

Kings
Mohammed V ibn Yusuf       14 Aug 1957 - 26 Feb 1961 (†1961)      
Hasan II ibn Mohammed      26 Feb 1961 - 23 Jul 1999 (†1999)      
Mohammed VI ibn al-Hasan   23 Jul 1999 -                      

Heads of Government
Prime Ministers
Mbarek Bekkaï               7 Dec 1955 - 15 Apr 1958 (†1961) n/p
Mohammed Ahmed Belafrej    12 May 1958 -  4 Dec 1958 (†1990) PI
Abdallah Ibrahim           16 Dec 1958 - 20 May 1960 (†2005) PI, UNFP
King Mohammed V            20 May 1960 - 26 Feb 1961 (†1961) n/p (vacant, direct royal rule) 
King Hasan II              26 Feb 1961 - 13 Nov 1963 (†1999) n/p (vacant, direct royal rule)
Mohammed Ahmed Bahnini     13 Nov 1963 -  7 Jun 1965 (†1971) FDIC-PSD
King Hasan II               7 Jun 1965 -  7 Jul 1967 (†1999) n/p (vacant, direct royal rule)
Mohammed Benhima            7 Jul 1967 -  6 Oct 1969 (†1992) n/p
Ahmed Laraki                6 Oct 1969 -  6 Aug 1971 (†2020) PI
Mohammed Karim Lamrani      6 Aug 1971 -  2 Nov 1972 (†2018) n/p
Ahmed Osman                 2 Nov 1972 - 22 Mar 1979         n/p, RNI
Maâti Bouabid              22 Mar 1979 - 30 Nov 1983 (†1996) n/p, UC
Mohammed Karim Lamrani     30 Nov 1983 - 30 Sep 1986 (†2018) n/p
Azzeddine Laraki           30 Sep 1986 - 11 Aug 1992 (†2010) n/p
Mohammed Karim Lamrani     11 Aug 1992 - 25 May 1994 (†2018) n/p
Abdellatif Filali          25 May 1994 -  4 Feb 1998 (†2009) n/p
Abderrahmane El Youssoufi   4 Feb 1998 -  9 Oct 2002 (†2020) USFP
Driss Jettou                9 Oct 2002 - 19 Sep 2007         n/p
Abbas El Fassi             19 Sep 2007 - 30 Jul 2011         PI

Chiefs of Government
Abbas El Fassi             30 Jul 2011 - 29 Nov 2011         PI
Abdelilah Benkirane        29 Nov 2011 -  5 Apr 2017         PJD
Saâdeddine El Othmani       5 Apr 2017 -  7 Oct 2021         PJD
Aziz Akhannouch             7 Oct 2021 -                     RNI

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Mohammed Ahmed Belafrej    1956-1958 (†1990) PI
Abdallah Ibrahim           1958-1960 (†2005) PI/UNFP  
Driss M'Hammadi            1960-1961 (†1969) PI
Mohammed Ahmed Belafrej    1961-1963 (†1990) PI 
Ahmed Réda Guédira         1963-1964 (†1995) FDIC
Ahmed Taïeb Benhima        1964-1966 (†1980)
Mohammed Cherkaoui         1966-1967         PDI
Ahmed Laraki               1967-1969 (†2020) PI
Abdelhadi Boutaleb         1969-1970 (†2009) n/p
Youssef Ben Abbes          1970-1971
Abdellatif Filali          1971-1972 (†2009) n/p
Ahmed Taïeb Benhima        1972-1974 (†1980)
Ahmed Laraki               1974-1977 (†2020) PI
M'hammed Boucetta          1977-1983 (†2017) PI
Abdelouahed Belkeziz       1983-1985 (†2021) n/p
Abdellatif Filali          1985-1999 (†2009) n/p
Mohammed Benaissa          1999-2007         n/p
Taieb Fassi Fihri          2007-2012         n/p
Saâdeddine El Othmani      2012-2013         PJD
Salaheddine Mezouar        2013-2017         RNI
Nasser Bourita             2017-             n/p

Ministers of the Interior
Lahcen Lyoussi              1955-1956 (†1970) n/p
Driss M'Hammadi             1956-1958 (†1969) PI
Messaoud Chiguer            1958      (†1969) 
Driss M'Hammadi             1958-1960 (†1969) PI
Mbarek Bekkaï               1960-1961 (†1961) n/p
Ahmed Reda Guédira          1961-1963 (†1995) n/p
Abderrahmane El Khatib      1963-1965 (†2006) FDIC
Mohammed Oufkir             1965-1971 (†1972) military  
Ahmed Ben Idriss Benbouchta 1971-1972 (†1973) n/p
Mohammed Benhima            1972-1979 (†1992) n/p
Driss Basri                 1979-1999 (†2007) n/p
Ahmed El Midaoui            1999-2001         n/p
Driss Jettou                2001-2002         n/p
Ali Mustapha Sahel          2002-2006         n/p
Chakib Benmoussa            2006-2010         n/p
Taïeb Charkaoui             2010-2012         n/p
Mohand Laenser              2012-2013         MP
Mohammed Hassad             2013-2017         n/p
Abdelouafi Laftit           2017-             n/p

Chairmen of the Lower House of Parliament
National Consultative Assembly
Mehdi Ben Barka             1956-1959 (†1965) PI

House of Representatives
Abdelkrim El Khatib         1963-1965 (†2008) MP
Abdelhadi Boutaleb          1970-1971 (†2009) n/p
Mehdi Ben Bouchta           1971-1972 (†2004) PI
Dey Ould Sidi Baba          1977-1983 (†1992) RNI
Ahmed Osman                 1984-1992         RNI
Mohammed Jalal Essaid       1992-1997         UC
Abdelwahed Radi             1997-2007         USFP
Mustapha Mansouri           2007-2010         RNI
Abdelwahed Radi             2010-2011         USFP
Karim Ghellab               2011-2014         PI
Rachid Talbi Alami          2014-2017         RNI
Habib El Malki              2017-2021         USFP
Rachid Talbi Alami          2021-             RNI

Leaders of UNFP/USFP
Collective leadership of UNFP 
-Mehdi Ben Barka                     (†1965) 
-Abdallah Ibrahim                    (†2005)
-Abderrahim Bouabid                  (†1992)
-Mohammed Fqih Basri                 (†2003)
-Abderrahmane El Youssoufi 1959-1975 (†2020)         

First Secretaries of USFP
Abderrahim Bouabid         1975-1992 (†1992)
Abderrahmane El Youssoufi  1992-2003 (†2020)        
Mohammed El Yazghi         2003-2007
Abdelwahed Radi            2008-2012
Driss Lachgar              2012-

UNFP was established on 6 Sep 1959 by splinters of the Istiqlal Party. In 1975 became the USFP.


General Secretaries of PI
Mohammed Ahmed Belafrej    1943-1960 (†1990)
Allal El Fassi             1960-1974 (†1974)
M'hammed Boucetta          1974-1998 (†2017)         
Abbas El Fassi             1998-2012        
Abdelhamid Chabat          2012-2017
Nizar Baraka               2017-      

Chairmen of RNI
Ahmed Osman                1978-2007
Mustapha Mansouri          2007-2010
Salaheddine Mezouar        2010-2016
Aziz Akhannouch            2016-        

General Secretaries of UC
Maâti Bouabid              1983-1996 (†1996)      
Abdellatif Semlali         1996-2001 (†2001)      
Mohammed Abied             2001-2015
Mohammed Sajid             2015-              

Leaders of MP
General Secretaries
Mahjoubi Aherdane          1957-1986 (†2020)
Mohand Laenser             1986-

President
Mahjoubi Aherdane          2006-2020 (†2020)
The MP was established in 1958 by splinters of the PI.
General Secretary of MDS
Mahmoud Archane            1996-              
The MDS was established on 15 Jun 1996 by splinters of the MNP.
General Secretary of MNP
Mahjoubi Aherdane          1991-2006 (†2020)
The MNP was established in 1991 by splinters of the MP. In 2006 the party merged back into the MP.
General Secretaries of PND
Mohammed Arsalane El Jadidi 1982-20..
Abdellah Kadiri             20..-2008 (†2019)             
The PND was established in 1982 by splinters of the RNI. On 7 Aug 2008 it joined other parties to create the Authenticity and Modernity Party (PAM).
General Secretaries of PAM
Fouad Ali El Himma         2008-2009
Mohamned Cheikh Biadillah  2009-2012
Mustapha Bakkoury          2012-2016
Ilyas El Omari             2016-2018
Hakim Benchamach           2018-2020
Abdellatif Ouahbi          2020-
The PAM was established on 7 Aug 2008 from the merger of five political parties, the PND among them.
General Secretary of PDN
Abdellah El Kadiri         2009-          
The PDN was constituted in 2009 by members of the late PND dissatisfied with the PAM leadership (see above).
General Secretaries of FFD
Thami El Khyari            1997-2013
El Mustapha Benali         2013-              
The FFD was established on 22 Jun 1997 by splinters of the PPS.
General Secretaries of PCM, PLS, PPS
Ali Yata                   1943-1969 (†1997) 
Ali Yata                   1974-1997 (†1997)     
Ismaïl Alaoui              1997-2010
Mohammed Nabil Benabdallah 2010-
First founded in 1943, the PCM was declared illegal in 1960; then its leader, Ali Yata, launched the PLS, which for its part was banned and disbanded in 1969. The PPS was established by Yata in 1974.
General Secretaries of MPDC, PJD
Abdelkrim El Khatib        1967-2004 (†2008)          
Saâdeddine El Othmani      2004-2008
Abdelilah Benkirane        2008-2017
Saâdeddine El Othmani      2017-2021       
Abdelilah Benkirane        2021-  
The MPDC was established in Jan 1967 by splinters of the MP and was renamed to PJD in Oct 1998.
General Secretaries of OADP, PSU
Mohammed Bensaïd Aït Idder 1983-2005   
Mohammed Moujahid          2005-2012
Nabila Mounib              2012-           
The OADP was established in 1983 by splinters of the USFP. In 2005 the party merged with other forces to create the PSU.
General Secretary of PSD
Issa Ouardighi             1996-2007       
The PSD was established by splinters of OADP in 1996 and merged into the USFP in 2007.

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2021
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/morocco.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu