Leaders of Montenegro
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

The Republic of Montenegro proclaimed its independence on 3 Jun 2006. Together with the Republic of Serbia, it was a constituent part of the late Socialist Federative Republic of Yugoslavia (1945-1992), the late Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (1992-2003) and the late State of Serbia and Montenegro (2003-2006). See also the page on Montenegrin Governments. The leadership of the late Yugoslav Socialist Republic of Montenegro (1945-1990) is provided by the site Rulers.

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: BS: Bosniak Party - DEMOS: Democratic Alliance - DCG: Democratic Montenegro - DPS: Democratic Party of Socialist of Montenegro - LSCG: Liberal Alliance of Montenegro- NS: People's Party - NSD: New Serb Democracy - PCG: Positive Montenegro - SD: Social Democrats of Montenegro - SDP: Social Democratic Party of Montenegro - SNP: Socialist People's Party of Montenegro - URA: United Reform Action


Presidents
Momir Bulatovic      29 Dec 1990 - 15 Jan 1998 (†2019) DPS
Milo Djukanovic      15 Jan 1998 - 25 Nov 2002         DPS
Filip Vujanovic      25 Nov 2002 - 19 May 2003         DPS (acting)
Rifat Rastoder   +                                     SDP (acting)
Dragan Kujovic       19 May 2003 - 22 May 2003         DPS (acting)
Filip Vujanovic      22 May 2003 - 20 May 2018         DPS
Milo Djukanovic      20 May 2018 -                     DPS

Prime ministers
Milo Djukanovic      16 Jan 1991 -  5 Feb 1998         DPS
Filip Vujanovic       5 Feb 1998 -  8 Jan 2003         DPS
 Dragan Djurovic      5 Nov 2002 -  8 Jan 2003         DPS (acting for Vujanovic)  
Milo Djukanovic       8 Jan 2003 - 10 Nov 2006         DPS
Zeljko Sturanovic    10 Nov 2006 - 29 Feb 2008 (†2014) DPS
Milo Djukanovic      29 Feb 2008 - 29 Dec 2010         DPS
Igor Luksic          29 Dec 2010 -  4 Dec 2012         DPS
Milo Djukanovic       4 Dec 2012 - 28 Nov 2016         DPS
Dusko Markovic       28 Nov 2016 -  4 Dec 2020         DPS 
Zdravko Krivokapic    4 Dec 2020 - 28 Apr 2022         n/p
Dritan Abazovic      28 Apr 2022 -                     URA

Deputy Prime ministers
Blagoje Lucic        1991-1992         DPS
Vuk Ognjenpvic       1991-1992         DPS
Zoran Zizic          1991-1996 (†2013) DPS
Mihailo Ljesar       1992-1993         DPS
Krunoslav Vukcevic   1992-1996         DPS
Rade Perovic         1993-1996         DPS
Asim Telasevic       1994-2001         DPS
Miodrag Vukovic      1996-1998         DPS
Slavko Drljevic      1996-1997         n/p
Milutin Lalic        1997-2001         DPS
Jovan Mihailovic     1997-1998         DPS
Slavko Drljevic      1998              DPS
Predrag Drecun       1998              NS
Novak Kilibarda      1998-2000         NS
Predrag Goranovic    1998-2000         DPS
Dragisa Burzan       1998-2001         SDP
Ljubisa Krgovic      2000-2001         DPS
Savo Djurdjevac      2000-2001         NS
Branimir Gvozdenovic 2001-2003         DPS
Zarko Rakcevic       2001-2003         SDP
Dragan Djurovic      2001-2006         DPS
Jusuf Kalamperovic   2003-2006         SDP
Branimir Gvozdenovic 2003-2006         DPS
Miroslav Ivanisevic  2004-2006         DPS
Gordana Djurovic     2006-2009         DPS
Vujica Lazovic       2006-2010         SDP
Svetozar Marovic     2009-2010         DPS
Igor Luksic          2009-2010         DPS
Dusko Markovic       2010-2016         DPS
Vujica Lazovic       2010-2016         SDPCG
Igor Luksic          2012-2016         DPS
Rafet Husovic        2012-2020 (†2021) BS
Milutin Simovic      2016-2020         DPS
Zoran Pazin          2016-2020         DPS
Dritan Abazovic      2020-2022         URA
Jovana Marovic       2022-             URA
Vladimir Jokovic     2022-             SNP
Rasko Konjevic       2022-             SDP
Ervin Ibrahimovic    2022-             BS

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Branko Lukovac       1990-1991         DPS
Nikola Samardzic     1991-1992 (†2005) DPS
Miodrag Lekic        1992-1995         DPS
Janko Jeknic         1995-1997 (†1997) DPS  
Branko Perovic       1997-2000         DPS
Branko Lukovac       2000-2002         n/p
Dragan Djurovic      2002-2003         DPS (acting)
Dragisa Burzan       2003-2004         SDP
Miodrag Vlahovic     2004-2006         SDP
Milan Rocen          2006-2012         n/p
Nebojsa Kaludjerovic 2012              n/p
Igor Luksic          2012-2016         DPS
Srdjan Darmanovic    2016-2020         n/p
Dorde Radulovic      2020-2022         n/p
Ranko Krivokapic     2022              SDP
Dritan Abazovic      2022-             URA (acting)

Ministers of the Interior
Pavle Bulatovic      1991-1992 (†2000) DPS
Nikola Pejakovic     1992-1995         DPS
Filip Vujanovic      1995-1998         DPS
Vukasin Maras        1998-2001 (†2008) DPS
Andrija Jovicevic    2001-2003
Milan Filipovic      2003              n/p
Dragan Djurovic      2003-2005         DPS  
Jusuf Kalamperovic   2005-2009         SDP
Ivan Brajovic        2009-2012         SDP
Rasko Konjevic       2012-2016         SDP
Dusko Markovic       2016              DPS (acting)
Goran Danilovic      2016              DEMOS
Mevludin Nuhodzic    2016-2020         DPS
Sergej Sekulovic     2020-2022         n/p
Filip Adzic          2022-             URA

Ministers of Finance
Bozidar Gazivoda      1990-1993 DPS
Predrag Goranovic     1994-1998 DPS
Miroslav Ivanisevic   1998-2004 DPS
Igor Luksic           2004-2010 DPS
Milorad Katnic        2010-2012 DPS
Radoje Zugic          2012-2016 DPS
Rasko Konjevic        2016      SDP
Darko Radunovic       2016-2020 DPS
Milojko Spajic        2020-2022 n/p
Aleksandar Damjanovic 2022-     SNP

Ministers of Defence
Bozidar Babic             1991-1992 military
Milo Djukanovic           1992-1993 DPS
Milo Djukanovic           2006      DPS
Boro Vucinic              2006-2012 DPS
Milica Pejanovic-Djurisic 2012-2016 DPS
Predrag Boskovic          2016-2020 DPS
Olivera Injac             2020-2022 n/p
Rasko Konjevic            2022      SDP
Filip Adzic               2022-     URA (acting)

Ministry abolished in 1993 and restablished in 2006.
Speakers of the Assembly
Risto Vukcevic       1990-1994 DPS
Svetozar Marovic     1994-2001 DPS
Vesna Perovic        2001-2002 LSCG
Filip Vujanovic      2002-2003 DPS
Rifat Rastoder   +             SDP (acting)
Dragan Kujovic       2003      DPS (acting)
Ranko Krivokapic     2003-2016 SDP
Darko Pajovic        2016      PCG
Ivan Brajovic        2016-2020 SD
Miodrag Lekic        2020      DEMOS (acting)
Aleksa Becic         2020-2022 DCG
Strahinja Bulajic    2022      NSD (acting)
Danijela Durovic     2022-     SNP

Presidents of DPS
Momir Bulatovic           1990-1997 (†2019)    
Milica Pejanovic-Djurisic 1997-1998     
Milo Djukanovic           1998-        

DPS evolved from the ruling League of Communists of Montenegro (SKCG) on 22 Jun 1991.
Presidents of SNP
Momir Bulatovic      1997-2001 (†2019)         
Predrag Bulatovic    2001-2006          
Rajko Radovic        2006      (acting)
Srdan Milic          2006-2017
Vladimir Jokovic     2017-
Momir Bulatovic created the pro-Serbian SNP on 21 Mar 1998, while the DPS remained controlled by Milo Djukanovic.
Leaders of LSCG
Chairmen
Slavko Perovic       1990-1999          
Miroslav Vickovic    1999-2003 (†2004)
Vesna Perovic        2003-2004
Dzemal Perovic       2004-2005

Political leaders
Miodrag Zivkovic     1999-2004        
Vesna Perovic        2004-2005

LSCG was founded on 26 Jan 1990, disbanded on 24 Mar 2005.
Presidents of NS
Novak Kilibarda      1990-2000         
Dragan Soc           2000-2005
Predrag Popovic      2005-2011
Jovan Markus         2011-2016 (acting)
Predrag Popovic      2016-2017    

NS was founded in 1990, disbanded in 2017.

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]
ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zαrate, 1996-2022
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/montenegro.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu