Leaders of Libya
(State of Libya)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: IIA: Libyan Arab Socialist Union (single party 1971-1976) - HWW: National Centrist Party - HJW: National Front Party - HWTR: National Party for Development and Welfare - LM: Libya of the Future

Political milestones: Independence as United Libyan Kingdom (24 Dec 1951) - Libyan Kingdom (25 Apr 1963) - Libyan Arab Republic (1 Sep 1969) - Socialist People's Libyan Arab Jamahiriya (2 Mar 1977) - Great Socialist People's Libyan Arab Jamahiriya (Apr 1986) - Libya ("Libyan Republic") (23 Aug 2011) - State of Libya (8 Jan 2013)


Heads of State
King
Muhammad Idris I al-Sanusi   24 Dec 1951 -  1 Sep 1969 (†1983) 

Chairman of the (military) Revolutionary Command Council
Muammar Muhammad al-Gaddafi   1 Sep 1969 -  1 Mar 1977 (†2011) military, IIA       

General Secretaries of the General People's Congress
Muammar Muhammad al-Gaddafi   1 Mar 1977 -  1 Mar 1979 (†2011) military          
Abdul Ati al-Ubaydi           1 Mar 1979 -  7 Jan 1981         n/p
Muhammad az-Zarruq Rajab      7 Jan 1981 - 15 Feb 1984         n/p
Miftah al-Usta Umar          15 Feb 1984 -  7 Oct 1990         n/p
Abdul Razzaq al-Sawsa         7 Oct 1990 - 18 Nov 1992         n/p
Zintani Muhammad az-Zintani  18 Nov 1992 -  3 Mar 2008         n/p
Muftah Muhammad Kaiba         3 Mar 2008 -  5 Mar 2009         n/p
Mubarak Abdullah al-Shamikh   5 Mar 2009 - 26 Jan 2010         n/p
Muhammad Abdul Qasim al-Zwai 26 Jan 2010 - 23 Aug 2011         n/p

Chairman of the National Transitional Council (NTC)
Mustafa Muhammad Abdul Jalil 23 Aug 2011 -  9 Aug 2012         n/p (in rebellion 5 Mar-23 Aug 2011)

Chairmen of the General National Congress (GNC)
Muhammad Ali Salim            9 Aug 2012 - 10 Aug 2012         n/p (acting)
Muhammad al-Megarif          10 Aug 2012 - 28 May 2013         HJW
Giuma Attaiga                28 May 2013 - 25 Jun 2013         n/p (acting)
Nouri Abu Sahmain            25 Jun 2013 -  4 Aug 2014         n/p (in rebellion, Tripoli-based, from 4 Aug 2014 to 5 Apr 2016)	

Presidents of the House of Representatives
Abu Bakr Baira                4 Aug 2014 -  5 Aug 2014         n/p (acting)
Akila Saleh Issa              5 Aug 2014 - 10 Mar 2021         n/p (with intl. recognition -as head of State- to 1 Apr 2016, Tobruk-based)

Chairmen of the Presidential Council
Fayez Mustafa al-Sarraj       1 Apr 2016 - 10 Mar 2021         n/p (with intl. recognition, Tripoli-based)
Muhammad Younes al-Menfi     10 Mar 2021 -                     n/p

Leader of the Revolution
Muammar Muhammad al-Gaddafi   2 Mar 1979 - 23 Aug 2011 (†2011) military         

M. al-Gaddafi held no constitutional office since 2 Mar 1979, but he was regarded the supreme leader and de facto head of State as "Leader of the Revolution".


Heads of Government
Prime Ministers
Mahmud al-Muntasir           29 Mar 1951 - 19 Feb 1954 (†1970) n/p
Muhammad Saqizli             19 Feb 1954 - 12 Apr 1954 (†1976) n/p
Mustafa Ben Halim            12 Apr 1954 - 26 May 1957 (†2021) n/p           
Abdul Majid Qubar            26 May 1957 - 17 Oct 1960 (†1986) n/p
Muhammad Osman Said          17 Oct 1960 - 19 Mar 1963 (†2007) n/p
Mohieddin Fiqini             19 Mar 1963 - 20 Jan 1964 (†1994) n/p
Mahmud al-Muntasir           20 Jan 1964 - 20 Mar 1965 (†1970) n/p
Hussein Mazziq               20 Mar 1965 -  2 Jul 1967 (†2006) n/p            
Abdul Qadir al-Badri          2 Jul 1967 - 25 Oct 1967 (†2003) n/p
Abdul Hamid al-Baqoush       25 Oct 1967 -  4 Sep 1968 (†2007) n/p
Wanis al-Gaddafi              4 Sep 1968 - 31 Aug 1969 (†1986) n/p
Mahmud Sulayman al-Maghribi   8 Sep 1969 - 16 Jan 1970 (†2009) n/p
Muammar Muhammad al-Gaddafi  16 Jan 1970 - 16 Jul 1972 (†2011) military, IIA
Abdul Salam Jalloud          16 Jul 1972 -  1 Mar 1977         military, IIA

General Secretaries of the General People's Committee
Abdul Ati al-Ubaydi           1 Mar 1977 -  1 Mar 1979         n/p
Jadallah Azzuz at-Talhi       1 Mar 1979 - 16 Feb 1984         n/p
Muhammad az-Zaruq Rajab      16 Feb 1984 -  3 Mar 1986         n/p
Jadallah Azzuz at-Talhi       3 Mar 1986 -  1 Mar 1987         n/p
Umar Mustafa al-Muntasir      1 Mar 1987 -  7 Oct 1990 (†2001) n/p
Abu Zaid Umar Dourda          7 Oct 1990 - 29 Jan 1994 (†2022) n/p
Abdul Majid al-Qaud          29 Jan 1994 - 29 Dec 1997         n/p
Muhammad Ahmad al-Mangoush   29 Dec 1997 -  1 Mar 2000         n/p
Mubarak Abdullah al-Shamikh   1 Mar 2000 - 14 Jun 2003         n/p
Shukri Ghanem                14 Jun 2003 -  5 Mar 2006 (†2012) n/p        
Al-Baghdadi Ali al-Mahmudi    5 Mar 2006 - 23 Aug 2011         n/p

Chairmen of the NTC's Executive Board (interim prime ministers)   
Mahmoud Jibril               23 Aug 2011 - 23 Oct 2011 (†2020) n/p (in rebellion 23 Mar-23 Aug 2011)   
Ali Tarhouni                 23 Oct 2011 - 24 Nov 2011         HWW (acting)       
       
Prime Ministers
Abdul Rahim al-Kib           24 Nov 2011 - 14 Nov 2012 (†2020) n/p (interim)
Ali Zidan                    14 Nov 2012 - 11 Mar 2014         n/p, HWTR
Abdullah al-Thani            11 Mar 2014 - 15 Mar 2021         n/p (acting to 8 Apr 2014, with intl. recognition to 1 Apr 2016, Tobruk-based)
Ahmad Matiq                   4 May 2014 -  9 Jun 2014         n/p (election declared unconstitutional)
Omar al-Hassi                 6 Sep 2014 -  1 Abr 2015         n/p (in rebellion, Tripoli-based Government of National Salvation, GNS)
Khalifa al-Ghawail            1 Apr 2015 -  1 Apr 2016         n/p (acting to 1 Dec 2015, in rebellion, Tripoli-based Government of National Salvation, GNS)
Fayez Mustafa al-Sarraj       1 Apr 2016 - 15 Mar 2021         n/p (with intl. recognition, Tripoli-based Government of National Accord, GNA)
Khalifa al-Ghawail           14 Oct 2016 - 15 Mar 2017         n/p (in rebellion, Tripoli-based Government of National Salvation, GNS)
Abdul Hamid Muhammad Dbeibah 15 Mar 2021 -                     LM (Government of National Unity, GNU, disputed from 3 Mar 2022 by the GNS)
Fathi Salam Bashagha          3 Mar 2022 -                     n/p (appointed by the House of Representatives, Tobruk-based Government of National Stability, GNS, disputed by the GNU) 

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zαrate, 1996-2022
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/libya.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu