Leaders of Guinea
(Republic of Guinea)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: GPT: Guinea for All - PDG: Democratic Party of Guinea - PUP: Party for Unity and Progress - RPG: Rally of the Guinean People - UPG: Union for the Progress of Guinea


Heads of State
Presidents of the Republic
Ahmed Sékou Touré      28 Jan 1961 - 26 Mar 1984 (†1984) PDG 
Louis Lansana Béavogui 26 Mar 1984 -  3 Apr 1984 (†1984) PDG (interim)

Chairman of the Military Committe of National Restoration
Lansana Conté           3 Apr 1984 -  5 Apr 1984 (†2008) military

President of the Republic
Lansana Conté           5 Apr 1984 - 22 Dec 2008 (†2008) military, PUP (1)  

Chairman of the National Council for Democracy and Development 
Moussa Dadis Camara    24 Dec 2008 - 24 Dec 2008         military

Presidents of the Republic
Moussa Dadis Camara    24 Dec 2008 - 21 Dec 2010         military    
 Sékouba Konaté         5 Dec 2009 - 21 Dec 2010         military (interim, acting for Camara)     
Alpha Condé            21 Dec 2010 -  5 Sep 2021         RPG 

Chairman of the National Committee for Rally and Development  
Mamady Doumbouya        5 Sep 2021 - 17 Sep 2021         military

President of the Republic
Mamady Doumbouya       17 Sep 2021 -                     military (transitional from 1 Oct 2021)

(1) Colonel Lansana Conté proclaimed himself president of the Republic on 5 Apr 1984. His military junta, the MCNR, was disbanded on 16 Jan 1991 and replaced by a Transitional Council for National Restoration, which lasted to Dec 1993 with the inauguration of Conté as contitutional president.


Prime Ministers
Ahmed Sékou Touré        2 Oct 1958 - 28 Jan 1961 (†1984) PDG
Louis Lansana Béavogui  26 Apr 1972 -  3 Apr 1984 (†1984) PDG
Diarra Traoré            5 Apr 1984 - 18 Dec 1984 (†1985) military
Sidya Touré              9 Jul 1996 -  8 Mar 1999         n/p 
Lamine Sidimé            8 Mar 1999 - 23 Feb 2004         PUP
François Lonseny Fall   23 Feb 2004 - 30 Apr 2004         PUP
Cellou Dalein Diallo     9 Dec 2004 -  5 Apr 2006         PUP  
Eugène Camara            9 Feb 2007 -  1 Mar 2007 (†2019) PUP  
Lansana Kouyaté          1 Mar 2007 - 23 May 2008         n/p
Ahmed Tidiane Souaré    23 May 2008 -  2 Jan 2009         n/p
Kabiné Komara            2 Jan 2009 - 26 Jan 2010         n/p
Jean-Marie Doré         26 Jan 2010 - 24 Dec 2010 (†2016) UPG
Mohamed Said Fofana     24 Dec 2010 - 29 Dec 2015         n/p 
Mamady Youla            29 Dec 2015 - 24 May 2018         n/p
Ibrahima Kassory Fofana 24 May 2018 -  5 Sep 2021         GPT   
Mohamed Béavogui         6 Oct 2021 - 20 Aug 2022         n/p  
Bernard Gomou           16 Jul 2022 -                     n/p (acting for Béavogui to 20 Aug 2022)

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]
ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2022
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/guinea.htm | E-mail: zpc@terra.es