Leaders of Georgia
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. See also the former USSR for data before 1991.

Parties: BD: Burdzhanadze-Democrats block - ENM: United National Movement - KTK: Union of Georgian Traditionalists - MM-TS: Round Table-Free Georgia - NMD: National Movement-Democrats (parliamentary merger of ENM and BD from Mar 2004) - SMK: Union of Citizens of Georgia - KO-DS: Georgian Dream–Democratic Georgia - SRP: Republican Party of Georgia - TD: Free Democrats


Heads of State
President of the Republic
Zviad Gamsakhurdia    14 Apr 1991 -  6 Jan 1992 (†1993) MM-TS (1)

Chairmen of the Military Council 
Dzhaba Ioseliani +                              (†2003) military
Tengiz Kitovani        6 Jan 1992 - 10 Mar 1992         military

Presidents of the Republic
Eduard Shevardnadze   10 Mar 1992 - 23 Nov 2003 (†2014) n/p, SMK (2)
Nino Burdzhanadze     23 Nov 2003 - 25 Jan 2004         BD (acting)      
Mikheil Saakashvili   25 Jan 2004 - 25 Nov 2007         ENM/NMD
Nino Burdzhanadze     25 Nov 2007 - 20 Jan 2008         ENM (acting)
Mikheil Saakashvili   20 Jan 2008 - 17 Nov 2013         ENM
Giorgi Margvelashvili 17 Nov 2013 - 16 Dec 2018         n/p   
Salome Zurabishvili   16 Dec 2018 -                     n/p

(1) Zviad Gamsakhurdia ruled as Chairman of the Supreme Council from 14 Nov 1990 to 14 Apr 1991. Ruler of an independent state since 25 Dec 1991 (declaration of 9 Apr 1991 effective as USSR is dissolved). After being ousted on 6 Jan 1992, Gamsakhurdia and his loyalists formed a Zugdidi-based counter-Government in rebelion. This rebel force controlled parts of western Georgia until 6 Nov 1993, when the stronghold was overrun by the National Army under command of the central Government led by Eduard Shevardnadze.
(2) Shevardnadze ruled as Chairman of Council of State to 6 Nov 1992 and as chairman of the Parliament from that date, performing the duties of head of State to 26 Nov 1995.

Heads of Government
Prime ministers
Tengiz Sigua          15 Nov 1990 - 18 Aug 1991 (†2020) n/p
Murman Omanidze       18 Aug 1991 - 23 Aug 1991 (†2020) n/p (acting)
Besarion Gugushvili   23 Aug 1991 -  6 Jan 1992         MM-TS
Tengiz Sigua           6 Jan 1992 -  6 Aug 1993 (†2020) n/p           
Eduard Shevardnadze    6 Aug 1993 - 20 Aug 1993 (†2014) n/p (acting)
Otar Patsatsia        20 Aug 1993 -  5 Oct 1995 (†2021) n/p

Ministers of State
Niko Lekishvili        8 Dec 1995 -  7 Aug 1998         SMK    
Vazha Lordkipanidze    7 Aug 1998 - 11 May 2000         SMK          
Gia Arsenishvili      11 May 2000 - 21 Dec 2001 (†2010) SMK 
Avtandil Jorbenadze   21 Dec 2001 - 27 Nov 2003         SMK 
Zurab Zhvania         27 Nov 2003 - 17 Feb 2004 (†2005) BD

Prime ministers
Zurab Zhvania         17 Feb 2004 -  3 Feb 2005 (†2005) BD/NMD	
Mikheil Saakashvili    3 Feb 2005 - 17 Feb 2005         ENM/NMD (acting)
Zurab Nogaideli       17 Feb 2005 - 22 Nov 2007         ENM/NMD 
Lado Gurgenidze       22 Nov 2007 -  1 Nov 2008         n/p
Grigol Mgaloblishvili  1 Nov 2008 -  6 Feb 2009         n/p
Nika Gilauri           6 Feb 2009 -  4 Jul 2012         n/p  
Vano Merabishvili      4 Jul 2012 - 25 Oct 2012         ENM
Bidzina Ivanishvili   25 Oct 2012 - 20 Nov 2013         KO-DS
Irakli Garibashvili   20 Nov 2013 - 30 Dec 2015         KO-DS  
Giorgi Kvirikashvili  30 Dec 2015 - 20 Jun 2018         KO-DS
Mamuka Bakhtadze      20 Jun 2018 -  8 Sep 2019         KO-DS
Giorgi Gakharia        8 Sep 2019 - 18 Feb 2021         KO-DS
Maya Tskitishvili     18 Feb 2021 - 22 Feb 2021         KO-DS (acting)
Irakli Garibashvili   22 Feb 2021 -                     KO-DS

Chairmen of the Parliament
Chairmen of the Supreme Council
Zviad Gamsakhurdia    14 Nov 1990 - 14 Apr 1991 (†1993) MM-TS 
Akaki Asatiani        14 Apr 1991 -  2 Jan 1992         KTK
Eduard Shevardnadze   10 Mar 1992 -  6 Nov 1992 (†2014) n/p

Speaker of the Parliament
Vakhtang Goguadze      6 Nov 1992 - 26 Nov 1995 (†2007) SMK

Chairmen of the Parliament
Eduard Shevardnadze    6 Nov 1992 - 26 Nov 1995 (†2014) n/p, SMK
Zurab Zhvania         26 Nov 2005 -  1 Nov 2001 (†2005) SMK
Nino Burdzhanadze      9 Nov 2001 -  7 Jun 2008         SMK, BD, ENM
Davit Bakradze         7 Jun 2008 - 21 Oct 2012         ENM   
David Usupashvili     21 Oct 2012 - 18 Nov 2016         SRP/KO-DS
Irakli Kobakhidze     18 Nov 2016 - 21 Jun 2019         KO-DS
Tamar Chugoshvili     21 Jun 2019 - 25 Jun 2019         KO-DS (acting)
Archil Talakvadze     25 Jun 2019 - 27 Apr 2021         KO-DS
Kakha Kuchava         27 Apr 2021 -                     KO-DS

Ministers of Foregn Affairs
Giorgi Khoshtaria      1990-1991          
Murman Omanidze        1991-1992 (†2020) n/p
Aleksandre Chikvaidze  1992-1995 (†2012) n/p
Irakli Menagharishvili 1995-2003                      
Merab Antadze          2003              (acting)                    
Tedo Japaridze         2003-2004         n/p                    
Salome Zurabishvili    2004-2005         n/p   
Gela Bezhuashvili      2005-2008                        
Davit Bakradze         2008              ENM                               
Eka Tkeshelashvili     2008                         
Grigol Vashadze        2008-2012         ENM                       
Maia Panjikidze        2012-2014         TD/KO-DS                    
Tamar Beruchashvili    2014-2015         n/p	
Giorgi Kvirikashvili   2015              KO-DS                  
Mikheil Janelidze      2015-2018         KO-DS                   
Davit Zalkaliani       2018-2022         KO-DS     
Ilia Darchiashvili     2022-             KO-DS  

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]
ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2022
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/georgia.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu