Leaders of Armenia
(Republic of Armenia)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. See also former USSR for data before 1991.

Parties: AZhM: National Democratic Union of Armenia - HHK: Republican Party of Armenia - HHSh: Pan-Armenian National Movement - HYD: Armenian Revolutionary Federation - KP: Civil Contract - OEK: Rule of Law


Presidents of the Republic
Levon Ter-Petrosyan 11 Nov 1991 -  3 Feb 1998         HHSh (*)
Robert Kocharyan     4 Feb 1998 -  9 Apr 2008         n/p (acting to 9 Apr 1998)
Serzh Sargsyan       9 Apr 2008 -  9 Apr 2018         HHK
Armen Sargsyan       9 Apr 2018 -  1 Feb 2022         n/p   
Alen Simonyan        1 Feb 2022 - 13 Mar 2022         KP (acting)  
Vahagn Khachaturyan 13 Mar 2022 -                     n/p 

(*) Ruler of an independent state since 25 Dec 1991 (declaration of 23 Sep 1991 effective as USSR is dissolved).

Prime Ministers
Vazgen Manukyan     13 Aug 1990 - 22 Nov 1991         AZhM
Khosrov Harutyunyan 22 Nov 1991 - 30 Jul 1992         n/p 
Khosrov Arutyunyan  30 Jul 1992 -  2 Feb 1993         n/p
Hrant Bagratyan      2 Feb 1993 -  4 Nov 1996         HHSh 
Armen Sargsyan       4 Nov 1996 - 20 Mar 1997         n/p
Robert Kocharyan    20 Mar 1997 - 10 Apr 1998         n/p
Armen Darbinyan     10 Apr 1998 - 11 Jun 1999         n/p
Vazgen Sargsyan     11 Jun 1999 - 27 Oct 1999 (†1999) HHK  
Robert Kocharyan    27 Oct 1999 -  3 Nov 1999         n/p (acting)
Aram Sargsyan        3 Nov 1999 -  2 May 2000         HHK 
Robert Kocharyan     2 May 1999 - 12 May 1999         n/p (acting)
Andranik Margaryan  12 May 2000 - 25 Mar 2007 (†2007) HHK
Serzh Sargsyan       4 Apr 2007 -  9 Apr 2008         HHK
Tigran Sargsyan      9 Apr 2008 - 13 Apr 2014         n/p
Hovik Abrahamyan    13 Apr 2014 - 13 Sep 2016         HHK
Karen Karapetyan    13 Sep 2016 - 17 Apr 2018         HHK
Serzh Sargsyan      17 Apr 2018 - 23 Apr 2018         HHK
Karen Karapetyan    23 Apr 2018 -  8 May 2018         HHK (acting)
Nikol Pashinyan      8 May 2018 -                     KP

Presidents of the Parliament
Supreme Council
Levon Ter-Petrosyan  4 Aug 1990 - 11 Nov 1991         HHSh
Babken Ararktsyan   24 Dec 1991	- 27 Jul 1995         HHSh

National Assembly
Babken Ararktsyan   27 Jul 1995 -  4 Feb 1998         HHSh
Khosrov Harutyunyan  4 Feb 1998	- 11 Jun 1999         n/p
Karen Demirchyan    11 Jun 1999	- 27 Oct 1999 (†1999) n/p
Armen Khachatryan    2 Nov 1999	- 12 Jun 2003         n/p
Artur Baghdasaryan  12 Jun 2003	-  1 Jun 2006         OEK
Tigran Torosyan      1 Jun 2006	- 26 Sep 2008         HHK
Hrayr Karapetyan    26 Sep 2008	- 29 Sep 2008	      HYD (acting)
Hovik Abrahamyan    29 Sep 2008	- 21 Nov 2011         HHK
Samvel Nikoyan       6 Dec 2011	- 31 May 2012         HHK
Hovik Abrahamyan    31 May 2012	- 13 Apr 2014         HHK
Galust Sahakyan     29 Apr 2014	- 18 May 2017         HHK
Ara Babloyan        18 May 2017 - 14 Jan 2019         HHK
Ararat Mirzoyan     14 Jan 2019 -  2 Aug 2021         KP
Alen Simonyan        2 Aug 2021 -                     KP

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]
ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2022
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/armenia.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu