Leaders of Algeria
(People's Democratic Republic of Algeria)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: El Bina’a Al Watani: National Construction FLN: National Liberation Front; PRS: Revolutionary Socialist Party; RND: National Rally for Democracy; n/p: non-party


Heads of State
President of the Provisional Executive
Abderrahmane Farès     7 Apr 1962 - 25 Sep 1962 (†1991) FLN              

Chairman of the National Constituent Assembly
Ferhat Abbas          25 Sep 1962 - 29 Sep 1962 (†1985) FLN

President of the Republic
Ahmed Ben Bella       29 Sep 1962 - 19 Jun 1965 (†2012) FLN (*)

Chairman of the Revolutionary Council
Houari Boumédiène     19 Jun 1965 - 12 Dec 1976 (†1978) military/FLN

Presidents of the Republic
Houari Boumédiène     12 Dec 1976 - 27 Dec 1978 (†1978) FLN
Rabah Bitat           27 Dec 1978 -  9 Feb 1979 (†2000) FLN (acting)
Chadli Bendjedid       9 Feb 1979 - 11 Jan 1992 (†2012) FLN

Chairman of the Constitutional Council
Abdelmalek Benhabylès 11 Jan 1992 - 14 Jan 1992 (†2018) FLN 

High Security Committee (HCS) (consultative, non-ruling body)
-Ahmed Ghozali (prime minister)                         FLN
-Gen. Khaled Nezzar (Defence minister)                  military
-Gen. Larbi Belkheir (Interior minister)                military, FLN
-Hamdani Benkhelil (Justice minister)                   FLN
-Lakhdar Brahimi (Foreign minister)                     FLN
-Gen. Abdelmalek Guenaizia (Armed Forces chief Staff)   military
-Gen. Mohamed Lamari (Army comm-in-chief)               military
-Gen. Mohamed Mediene (Army Security Service chief)     military
               
High Committee of State (HCE) (collective presidency)
-Gen. Khaled Nezzar                                     military
-Ali Hussain Kafi                               (†2013) FLN
-Ali Haroun                                             FLN
-El-Tidjani Haddam    14 Jan 1992 - 16 Jan 1992 (†2000) n/p

Chairman of the HCE
Mohamed Boudiaf       16 Jan 1992 - 29 Jun 1992 (†1992) PRS

High Committee of State (HCE) (collective presidency)
-Redha Malek                                    (†2017) n/p (from 2 Jul)
-Gen. Khaled Nezzar                                     military
-Ali Hussain Kafi                               (†2013) FLN
-Ali Haroun                                             FLN
-El-Tidjani Haddam    29 Jun 1992 -  2 Jul 1992 (†2000) n/p

Chairman of the HCE
Ali Hussain Kafi       2 Jul 1992 - 31 Jan 1994 (†2013) FLN           

Presidents of the Republic
Liamine Zéroual       31 Jan 1994 - 27 Apr 1999         n/p, RND (**)
Abdelaziz Bouteflika  27 Apr 1999 -  3 Apr 2019 (†2021) FLN
Abdelkader Bensalah    3 Apr 2019 - 19 Dec 2019 (†2021) RND (acting to 9 Apr 2019, interim since then)
Abdelmadjid Tebboune  19 Dec 2019 -                     FLN 

(*) President of the Republic since 20 Sep 1963; to then, President of the Government acting as head of State.
(**) President of the Republic since 27 Nov 1995; to then, styled head of State.

Heads of Government
Heads of the Provisional Government of the Algerian Republic (GPRA, in rebellion)
Ferhat Abbas          19 Sep 1958 - 27 Aug 1961 (†1985) FLN 
Benyoucef Ben Khedda  27 Aug 1961 - 25 Sep 1962 (†2003) FLN                 

Prime Ministers
Ahmed Ben Bella       29 Sep 1962 - 20 Sep 1963 (†2012) FLN
Mohamed Abdelghani     8 Mar 1979 - 22 Jan 1984 (†1996) FLN
Abdelhamid Brahimi    22 Jan 1984 -  5 Nov 1988 (†2021) FLN
Kasdi Merbah           5 Nov 1988 -  9 Sep 1989 (†1993) FLN
Mouloud Hamrouche      9 Sep 1989 -  5 Jun 1991         FLN
Ahmed Ghozali          5 Jun 1991 -  8 Jul 1992         FLN
Belaid Abdessalam      8 Jul 1992 - 21 Aug 1993 (†2020) FLN
Redha Malek           21 Aug 1993 - 11 Apr 1994 (†2017) n/p
Mokdad Sifi           11 Apr 1994 - 31 Dec 1995         n/p
Ahmed Ouyahia         31 Dec 1995 - 15 Dec 1998         n/p, RND
Smail Hamdani         15 Dec 1998 - 23 Dec 1999 (†2017) n/p
Ahmed Benbitour       23 Dec 1999 - 27 Aug 2000         n/p
Ali Benflis           27 Aug 2000 -  5 May 2003         FLN
Ahmed Ouyahia          5 May 2003 - 24 May 2006         RND
Abdelaziz Belkhadem   24 May 2006 - 23 Jun 2008         FLN
Ahmed Ouyahia         23 Jun 2008 -  3 Sep 2012         RND
Abdelmalek Sellal      3 Sep 2012 - 13 Mar 2014         FLN
Youcef Yousfi         13 Mar 2014 - 28 Apr 2014         n/p
Abdelmalek Sellal     28 Apr 2014 - 25 May 2017         FLN
Abdelmadjid Tebboune  25 May 2017 - 16 Aug 2017         FLN
Ahmed Ouyahia         16 Aug 2017 - 12 Mar 2019         RND
Noureddine Bedoui     12 Mar 2019 - 19 Dec 2019         n/p
Sabri Boukadoum       19 Dec 2019 - 28 Dec 2019         n/p (interim)
Abdelaziz Djerad      28 Dec 2019 - 30 Jun 2021         FLN, n/p
Aymen Benabderrahmane 30 Jun 2021 -                     n/p

Presidents of the People's National Assembly
Constituent National Assembly
Ferhat Abbas               1962-1963 (†1985) FLN

National Assembly
Mohamed Benalla            1964-1965

People's National Assembly
Rabah Bitat                1977-1990 (†2000) FLN (acting)
Abdelaziz Belkhadem        1990-1992         FLN

National Consultative Council
Redha Malek                1992-1994         n/p

National Transitional Council
Abdelkader Bensalah        1994-1997 (†2021) FLN

People's National Assembly
Abdelkader Bensalah        1997-2002 (†2021) FLN
Karim Younès               2002-2004         FLN
Amar Saadani               2004-2007         FLN
Abdelaziz Ziari            2007-2012         FLN
Mohamed Larbi Ould Khelifa 2012-2017         FLN
Saïd Bouhadja              2017-2018 (†2020) FLN
Mouad Bouchareb            2018-2019         FLN
Slimane Chenine            2019-2021         El Bina’a Al Watani 
Ibrahim Boughali           2021-             n/p

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Mohamed Khemisti           1962-1963 (†1963) FLN                          
Abdelaziz Bouteflika       1963-1979 (†2021) FLN
Mohamed Seddik Benyahia    1979-1982 (†1982) FLN
Ahmed Taleb Ibrahimi       1982-1988         FLN
Boualem Bessaïh            1988-1989 (†2016) FLN
Ahmed Ghozali              1989-1991         FLN
Lakhdar Brahimi            1991-1993         FLN
Redha Malek                1993      (†2017) n/p
Mohamed Saleh Dembri       1993-1996 (†2020) n/p
Ahmed Attaf                1996-1999         RND 
Youcef Yousfi              1999-2000         n/p
Abdelaziz Belkhadem        2000-2005         FLN
Mohamed Bedjaoui           2005-2007         n/p
Mourad Medelci             2007-2013 (†2019) n/p
Ramtane Lamamra            2013-2017         n/p
Abdelkader Messahel        2017-2019         n/p
Ramtane Lamamra            2019              n/p
Sabri Boukadoum            2019-2021         n/p
Ramtane Lamamra            2021-             n/p

Leaders of the FLN
Presidents
Ahmed Ben Bella          1962-1963 (†2012)
Houari Boumédiène        1965-1978 (†1978)
Chadli Bendjedid         1979-1992 (†2012)

General Secretaries
Mohamed Khider           1962-1963 (†1967)
Ahmed Ben Bella          1963-1965 (†2012)
Cherif Belkacem          1965-1967 (†2009)
Kaïd Ahmed               1967-1972 (†1978)
Mohamed Salah Yahiaoui   1973-1980
Mohamed Cherif Messaâdia 1980-1988 (†2002) 
Abdelhamid Mehri         1988-1996 (†2012)
Boualem Benhamouda       1996-2001
Ali Benflis              2001-2004
Abdelaziz Belkhadem      2004-2013         (acting to 2005)
Amar Saadani             2013-2016
Djamel Ould Abbes        2016-2018
Moad Bouchareb           2018-2019         (interim)
Djamel Ould Abbes        2019
Mohamed Djemaï           2019
Ali Seddiki              2019-2020         (interim)
Baadji Abou El Fadhel    2020-

Honorary president
Abdelaziz Bouteflika     2005-2021 (†2021)

General Secretaries of the RND
Abdelkader Bensalah      1997-1998
Tahar Benaibèche         1998-1999
Ahmed Ouyahia            1999-2013
Abdelkader Bensalah      2013-2015
Ahmed Ouyahia            2015-2019
Azzedine Mihoubi         2019-2020         (interim)
Tayeb Zitouni            2020-

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]
ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2021
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/algeria.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu